Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using a second sky router

    This is a discussion on Using a second sky router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, Problem background As I'm getting sky HD I need to create an access point in the living room ...

    1. #1
      ecliaber's Avatar
      ecliaber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a second sky router

      Hi everyone,

      Problem background

      As I'm getting sky HD I need to create an access point in the living room with the tv, however my router is upstairs in the office where my PC is hardwired and it provides wireless to the umpteen laptops, phones etc.
      I am not willing to run a CAT5 wire around my house to the tv (just too much wiring outside of the walls)

      Possible solution
      I was wondering if using my girlfriends old sky router (one of the sagecom ones) as a second point would work due to the firmware lock down of passwords etc? (my current one is the Sagemcom f@st 2304, bottom is shiny black, top is a matt grey)

      Then connect one to the phone line by the tv and keep the one in the office hooked up to the pc's

      If this isn't possible then I'll just buy some homeplugs from ebuyer or similar.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      Then connect one to the phone line by the tv and keep the one in the office hooked up to the pc's
      Not possible I'm afraid. You cannot plug 2 routers into the one ADSL phone line. Well you can, but neither will work properly

      Homeplugs are your best bet

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      Sadly you can only have one router connected at a time to a telephone line.

      Even if the 2nd router is switched off, but still connected, it can affect the connection speed.

      HomePlugs would be the better solution. Since you have the two routers, you may wish to consider using the 2nd as an additional WiFi access point by piggybacking it onto the first router. Take a look at the guide in this thread if you would like some help to set this up.

      How to connect two Routers together

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      ecliaber's Avatar
      ecliaber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      thank you for the information, shall now go order some homeplugs tomorrow from amazon or ebuyer

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      Someone posted a link to a pair which supported 100mb which cost around 36 the other day on this forum.

      Remember that HomePlugs do not work well on extensions which have Surge Protection technology.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      ecliaber's Avatar
      ecliaber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      Found TP-Link TL-PA211KIT 200Mbps Mini Powerline Ethernet Adapter - Twin Pack
      @ 36
      [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1324932695&sr=8-1]TP-Link TL-PA211KIT 200Mbps Mini Powerline Ethernet Adapter - Twin Pack: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories[/ame]

      any reason not to pick them?

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      They look the part.

      The only thing I would personally look for now is a pass-through socket. However if you have enough sockets, then this isn't a major problem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Using a second sky router

      I've bought a few from these people - they specialise in this type of technology. 85mbps Homeplugs for powerline networking . Note the Homeplug with built in WiFi, a great way to extend WiFi in a large building.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION