Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    none sky router wont sync

    This is a discussion on none sky router wont sync within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; tried plugging in my old netgear router but it wont even sync to the exchange. have sky locked things down ...

    1. #1
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      none sky router wont sync

      tried plugging in my old netgear router but it wont even sync to the exchange. have sky locked things down so much now?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      Is your line mode MER? If so that may be why your old (Sky?) Netgear will not connect as they do not support MER.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      no says ppoa still have tried 2 routers none will sync

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      Sorry, I missed the 'none' in the heading. If you mean it is not a Sky router, have you entered the correct username, password and other details required?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      its not even syncing yet alone trying log in very odd

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      If the basic VPI (0)and VCI (38)settings are correct, it should sync. What colour of ADSL light are you getting?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      not getting ad adsl light come in just flashing like trying to sync could sky be blocking other mac codes from syncing

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      I don't think Sky can block syncing with the exchange, only the Sky servers.

      It could be different if you are on the Sky Network and connecting direct to the Sky servers, but I am not sure to be honest. I doubt it or no one with their own router would be able to connect if they were on the SVBN, but many do.

      Have you put in the details to allow you to connect to Sky?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      yeah tryed resetting both routers, log in details are in etc, very very odd why neither will sync up.

      yet plug the official sky one syncs straight away

    11. #10
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      367
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: none sky router wont sync

      Quote Originally Posted by rbrookes5 View Post
      no says ppoa still have tried 2 routers none will sync
      That's what pretty much all routers try by default. Try setting VPI=0 and VCI=40 and make sure the encapsulation is set to "LLC-based", if it syncs you will need to get a router that supports MER.

      The exchange I connect to was upgraded to use MER at the beginning of this year and PPPoA using VPI=0/VCI=38 was removed a couple of months ago so non-Sky routers are no good unless they have MER support.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION