Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Sky are lying? Help!

    This is a discussion on Sky are lying? Help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First and foremost, Hello! Now onto my problem... Basically my Sky router (Netgear V2) died on Friday and the replacement ...

    1. #1
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky are lying? Help!

      First and foremost, Hello!

      Now onto my problem...

      Basically my Sky router (Netgear V2) died on Friday and the replacement turned up yesterday (Netgear F@ST2304N), swapped it out and now I'm receiving less than half the speed I was. Sky are arguing that it is the most my line will take though and they haven't touched anything to change it.

      Prior to Friday I was receiving a download speed of approx. 110kB/s and now I am receiving approx. 35-40kB/s. I am 8km from the exchange though so don't laugh too much!

      Currently my line is set at 489 and 510 for the DL and UL and that is apparently the maximum that my line can handle and they won't budge on that. I also happen to have categoric proof that I have received speeds in excess of what they claim but I'm not sure where to go with this next.

      I originally moved to Sky because BT could only provide about 70kB/s download speeds. When I moved to Sky it jumped to about 150kB/s but a combination of more people moving onto the new estate and DLN, it settled at the 110kB/s I was getting.

      What do I do?! I refuse to accept that they haven't touched anything or that that is the maximum my line can take.

      Please help!

      p.s Merry Christmas.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Can you post your stats please, as well as how you're setup at your end?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Sure, no problem.

      Router is straight into a filtered faceplate, speeds are exactly the same out of the test socket behind.

      Stats are attached with the Sagem showing, not Netgear
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sky are lying? Help!-capture.jpg  

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Power cycle the router and post up the stats again.

    6. #5
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      As per attachment
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sky are lying? Help!-capture2.jpg  

    7. #6
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Just been on the phone to them again and again they were adamant that 528 is the maximum the line is showing and aren't able to override what the system is showing.

      They did see errors though but not when in the test socket which they didn't yesterday so I have an engineer booked for the morning.

    8. #7
      superbiaatch's Avatar
      superbiaatch is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NAH
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      J7Man, why pay that much when you can get dial up for 1 per month !!

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to superbiaatch For This Useful Post:

      J7MAN (21-12-11)

    10. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by J7MAN View Post
      As per attachment
      That shows that you are getting about as much as your line will handle in its present state. Unfortunately you have a very long line and long lines are more susceptible to faults and deterioration than short lines. If you reboot your router tomorrow morning when the lines are quieter you may find your speed will go up a bit.

      Regardless of what the former poster says, you have nearly 10 times the speed you would have on dial up. Some forget that dial up offered a theoretical maximum of 56kbps.

      Some are even too young to remember what dial up was like

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Perhaps a change to gdmt would help
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    12. #10
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That shows that you are getting about as much as your line will handle in its present state. Unfortunately you have a very long line and long lines are more susceptible to faults and deterioration than short lines. If you reboot your router tomorrow morning when the lines are quieter you may find your speed will go up a bit.
      Which means that something has changed because at the minute I'm getting about 0.36mbp and on Thursday I was getting 0.88mbp.

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Perhaps a change to gdmt would help
      gdmt?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION