Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Sky are lying? Help!

    This is a discussion on Sky are lying? Help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You're currently on adsl2+ which is fine for shorter lines but not on a line such as yours. Changing to ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      You're currently on adsl2+ which is fine for shorter lines but not on a line such as yours. Changing to gdmt will give it a more stable connection and you may also get a bit more speed
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Hmm, I'll give them another call later then because as yet BT haven't turned up

    4. #13
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Well BT finally made it and did some work.

      A quick phone call to Sky to remove the cap that they actually had imposed on the line has resulted in...



      It was saying just shy of 2.4meg on his handheld but that's quicker than its ever been since I've lived here

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Let us have a look at your stats as they are now. It looks like a fault has been fixed, allowing your line to sync higher.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      I did attach them to the previous post, not sure why they didn't make it though

      When he first came and tested the socket he could see 1.5ish was the maximum but after going to the exchange and fiddling that was the result.

      The only thing he could find is that one of the wires in the exchange wasn't soldered on very well.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sky are lying? Help!-capture3.jpg  

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Still on adsl2+, I reckon with a move to gdmt you'd see some more speed - maybe 2Mbps!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      I've got a Netgear DGN2000 on the way so we'll see how that goes...

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      I think you are loosing speed already, or speedtest.net is not accurate, which would not be a surprise.

      I hope you have managed to obtain your username and password from your Netgear router as at the moment, getting these details from the 2304N is proving difficult.

      If you do manage to connect the new Netgear, you will be able to change the line mode to G.DMT yourself, which will prevent Sky possibly making a mess of it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      J7MAN's Avatar
      J7MAN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      How do the usernames and whatnot work?

      I got my username and password out of the old Netgear but so far don't have it from the new Sagem. Are they likely to be different?

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky are lying? Help!

      Yes each router has its own username and password. You should be OK if you got it out of your old one, it will still work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION