Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Swapping Sky Routers?

    This is a discussion on Swapping Sky Routers? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, My freind is joining Sky BB for the first time and so getting the new "N" router. I ...

    1. #1
      the_big_1's Avatar
      the_big_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Swapping Sky Routers?

      Hi All,

      My freind is joining Sky BB for the first time and so getting the new "N" router.
      I am on the old router.
      He isnt bothered about the new one as he only uses and old laptop.
      What would we need to do to swap the routers around to work etc?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Swapping Sky Routers?

      Any current Sky router will work on any Sky broadband connection.

      The only issues are related to some routers which have been locked out from the Sky servers, but in this instance there won't be a issue.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Chug a Bug's Avatar
      Chug a Bug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      south coast
      Posts
      369
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Swapping Sky Routers?

      The other issue you're likely to come across is if you have problems and Sky need to test the line, if you don't have the router they supplied you with connected they won't help you. Even if it's another Sky routher, if it's not the one they supplied, they won't help you. So hang on to your original.

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Swapping Sky Routers?

      99% of people at sky have no idea what modem you are using

      I have phoned up quite a few times
      and spoken to cst who have done quite alot of things
      and havnt noticed that its not a sky modem

      so i cant see some bod at sky support noticing

      never mind a sky-sky modem swap

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Swapping Sky Routers?

      As far as I know they have no record of the router they send you. They send an order to their dispatch and they send out a router. Sky don't know what the details of the router are until you actually connect to the Sky servers. If they have any record it is that of the router you are connected with at that time. I doubt if they have any record of the original router you connected with. Although they can tell if you are using the Sky router, I don't think it is as obvious as just looking at the screen, it requires a bit of knowledge on behalf of the operator.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION