Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

    This is a discussion on Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Good morning everybody and best wishes for Christmas. Its my first post on here and would like some advice etc. ...

    1. #1
      leejacques's Avatar
      leejacques is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      Good morning everybody and best wishes for Christmas.

      Its my first post on here and would like some advice etc.

      I have a Sagem fast router from sky and have had problems with the wireless connection dropping off regularly on devices I have such as my laptop, iphone 4 etc. If I am in one side of the house to the router the signal strength is awful. I decided to get a Netgear Rangemax 240 which I got off ebay. I got all my settings from the sagem router printed off and connected the Netgear up to my laptop using the ethernet cable in order to get into that router setup. I have amended the settings and get the wifi light on the router now. Signal strength is superb all over the house but it wont connect to the internet. I open up my home page on the laptop and I get connection error. My iphone wont connect to the internet, I can connect to the router however but thats all. Is there a setting I am missing here a friend mentioned DHCP setting but not sure whats what.

      The netgear model is WPNT834. I am hpoing this router is fit for purpose and its just a setting I have got wrong. I am ok on computers etc but my head is mashed now with this

      Thanks for looking and hoping you guys can help



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      Looks like you've bought a cable router, so if you're trying to use it on it's own it won't work as it won't connect to the ADSL
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      leejacques's Avatar
      leejacques is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      Looked on a few websites at the spec of the router before I bought it and it does say its for ADSL

      Netgear WPNT834UK WPNT834 RangeMax240 Cable/DSL Wireless MIMO Router

    5. #4
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      When getting the username & password from the Sagem it's best to do a copy & paste to , say, Notepad rather than actually write it down. & then copy/paste back to the Netgear.

      Also if the Sagem was on a MER connection rather than PPoA then the VCI is different. The MER connection uses 40 & PPoA uses 38.

    6. #5
      leejacques's Avatar
      leejacques is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      Will get the Sagem settings and copy into Notepad and try and figure it out tonight. Will have a look at the MER connection part aswell. Not massively technically minded with what each setting means. Just hope the router will work as the connection on the SAGEM keeps going and by 10 year old is having a PS3 for christmas and wants to get online with that to play his mates at Fifa.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      Quote Originally Posted by leejacques View Post
      Looked on a few websites at the spec of the router before I bought it and it does say its for ADSL

      Netgear WPNT834UK WPNT834 RangeMax240 Cable/DSL Wireless MIMO Router
      I've seen it show a WAN socket not an ADSL socket so unless there are 2 versions it would be a cable router

      [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-WPNT834UK-Rangemax-Wireless-router/dp/B000CFWI4Y]Netgear WPNT834UK Rangemax 240 Wireless cable router: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories[/ame]
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      leejacques's Avatar
      leejacques is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      will have a check tonight at the ports on the back. I will also put the setting on here for the Sagem and the Netgear to see what you think if thats ok

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Move from Sagem router to Netgear Rangemax 240 HELP REQUIRED PLEASE

      A Cable/DSL router is not capable of connecting direct to the internet. You need one that is described as ADSL. DSL just means it is capable of using ADSL when connected to a ADSL modem or router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION