Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    My Max package speed

    This is a discussion on My Max package speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on the Max package and have the following connection stats. ADSL Link_________Downstream______Upstream Connection Speed__2080 kbps________768 kbps Line Attenuation___55.0 ...

    1. #1
      Wine Gum's Avatar
      Wine Gum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Shotgate
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My Max package speed

      I am on the Max package and have the following connection stats.

      ADSL Link_________Downstream______Upstream
      Connection Speed__2080 kbps________768 kbps
      Line Attenuation___55.0 db___________30.0 db
      Noise Margin______7.5 db____________12.0 db

      I am approx 2.1Km from my exchange (as the crow flies)

      I was previously on a 1mb connection with BT so the increase is welcome although it's way short of what I was anticipating.

      Should I be getting a faster connection?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts
      Check out http://www.dslzoneuk.net/maxspeed2.php

      and put in your attenuation fig of 55.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would have expected to see a bit more speed but your Noise Magin is a little on the low side, have you tried testing the connection in th emaster socket ? http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/images/testsocket.gif
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      That test on dslzone is only meant for your pre ADSL 2+ figure. IT may not be accurate with your max attenuation.

    6. #5
      Wine Gum's Avatar
      Wine Gum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Shotgate
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Check out http://www.dslzoneuk.net/maxspeed2.php

      and put in your attenuation fig of 55.
      Thanks for the feedback my result says 4.0 - 8.0 Mbps.

    7. #6
      Wine Gum's Avatar
      Wine Gum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Shotgate
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      I would have expected to see a bit more speed but your Noise Magin is a little on the low side, have you tried testing the connection in th emaster socket ? http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/images/testsocket.gif
      Thanks for the feedback - Using the Master socket is a problem as I would need to run a network cable from downstairs to the upstairs study. I could buy a wireless card but it would be a waste of money if the stats remain the same.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well if the mountain will not come to you then you have to go to the mountain, I would take my PC down stairs and test it just to put my mind at rest.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Could i just add that it is very important to be able to use the Test Point behind the face plate of your master socket as by removing the face plate you are instantly eliminating the filters and telephones as the source of your problems.

      You are testing the actual line from your home to the exchange.

    10. #9
      sharpiejas's Avatar
      sharpiejas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tottenham, LNTOT
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      can you just leave the phone line in the test point all the time? or will this create further problems?

      already i have my fiance wanting to know why there is a hole in the wall.....

    11. #10
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If have any extension telephone sockets in your home, when you remove the face plate from the Master socket, this disconnects all your extensions from your line as all extensions are terminated/connected to the back of the face plate. This test point is only to eliminate any internal possibley faulty equipment, like sockets, filters, telephones, wiring, Sky Boxes, Etc. as the source of any problems.
      Last edited by Gaztops; 07-10-06 at 11:16 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION