Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

    This is a discussion on Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi - My friend's sky router had broken. If I take my router over and plug it in will it ...

    1. #1
      The doomed's Avatar
      The doomed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      Hi -

      My friend's sky router had broken. If I take my router over and plug it in will it work okay?

      We both have phone line's and broadband supplied by sky.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      Yes it should work fine

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Koala5 For This Useful Post:

      The doomed (05-12-11)

    5. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      Assuming it's not been blocked
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #4
      The doomed's Avatar
      The doomed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      No, no all above board....

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      The only other time this would be a bad idea would be if you had extracted the log in details from your Sky router, and were using your own. Having two log in to the Sky servers with identical details could be a serious issue.

      Otherwise we have actually suggested it to other members when there are problems which need to be identified.

      Ideally this should be a short-term test to eliminate a router or prove that a router is faulty.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #6
      The doomed's Avatar
      The doomed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I put my Sky router on another sky broadband line?

      All working okay.

      thanks folks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION