Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

    This is a discussion on My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; why has my speed dropped? nothing has changed at my end, router still in same place and all i cant ...

    1. #1
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      why has my speed dropped? nothing has changed at my end, router still in same place and all

      i cant even watch youtube HD or get any good games on the ps3 never mind updating it (battle filed 3 update is 700mb + and is going to take a few hours

      here are my stats:


      any ideas what is wrong?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      I would be inclined to first check all your telephone sockets and ensure that nothing is plugged in before a microfilter.

      A common issue is the Sky STB. The splitter that the Sky engineers use warns against unplugging it, but this MUST be filtered.

      There are other things which can cause a problem like this, but if you could check this first please.

      If you are unsure, plug just the router in to the Test Socket with a single microfilter and the short ADSL lead supplied by Sky and check the connection stats. Any telephone extension should be dead whilst you are using the test socket, please check that this is the case.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      I pulled the front face off the socket and there are no extra sockets just 2 wires in to middle slots, 4 other slots are empty

      i think it may be an old socket, but that cannot be the problem as nothing has changed in the last year or so and the speed has always been the same until 2 days ago or so

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      Any issues with your landline? Noise, no dial tone, difficulties making/receiving calls etc.?

    6. #5
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Any issues with your landline? Noise, no dial tone, difficulties making/receiving calls etc.?
      we don't use the house phone much, and just checked and there is no noise OR dial tone

      so there must be a problem?

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      Ok,

      Unplug all equipment from every telephone socket in the property.
      Plug the handset direct at the master socket, without filters etc., just the phone.

      Still got no dial tone? Call Sky and tell them you have no dial tone. Looks like you have a one leg dis on the line.

    8. #7
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Ok,

      Unplug all equipment from every telephone socket in the property.
      Plug the handset direct at the master socket, without filters etc., just the phone.

      Still got no dial tone? Call Sky and tell them you have no dial tone. Looks like you have a one leg dis on the line.
      ok no problem will do that, what is a one leg dis

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      From my knowledge (and anyone who has more experience on the Openreach side of things, feel free to correct any terminology that may be incorrect), your line has two 'legs'. A working dial tone needs to have two legs connected to function. Broadband can function, albeit slowly, on one leg.

      Whether it's maybe not a one leg dis, there still is a fault somewhere. Sky will test the line and tell you whether it shows a fault. Regardless of whether it shows no fault, it's still likely to be logged to Openreach in the end.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      It looks like one of the wires has become disconnected allowing limited broadband but no phone. Call whoever you pay your phone rental to and advise them you have no dial tone. If your rental is not with Sky, don't even mention broadband as it is likely to complicate the situation, the voice line is your problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      chris9191's Avatar
      chris9191 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speed has dropped from around 8-10mb to 0.4mb

      OK so i called sky explaining i had no dial tone and tried what was said here

      and i was tolled there was a fault on the line and will get a call back up to 80hours later

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION