Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Mid or Max?

    This is a discussion on Mid or Max? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Having just stumbled across this site I thought i'd post a couple of questions. I've signed up to ...

    1. #1
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Mid or Max?

      Hi all,

      Having just stumbled across this site I thought i'd post a couple of questions. I've signed up to Max (connection date 20/9/06, STILL not connected yet though ) after being told by the sales guy that it was available in my area. After looking around on here i found that my exchange (Wokingham) only supports 8mb. Does this mean Sky have got it wrong or are they planning on upgrading the Wokingham exchange to 16mb?

      Also, i read earlier someone had emailed James Murdock(?) but i can't find that post again. Could someone tell me what his email is please? I'm gonna try and get an update of my connection from him as i'm having no luck with CS.

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Rezza

      I have just checked your exchange http://www.samknows.com/broadband/ex...php?ecode=THWM

      It is Easynet enabled so you should be able to get the MAX up to 16MB package it all depends on your distance from the exchange to check that go here http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php

      Have a look at the BT Checker and see what that is saying about your activation
      Order tracking: Landline orders You will need to register if you don't already have an account.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Paying more to get Unlimited so that I get the same service as the MID I signed up for
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      219
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Wokingham is Sky (EsyNet) LLU enanbled so will support the full ADSL2+ service of 25Mbps (which Sky cap at 16Mbps).

      http://www.samknows.com/broadband/ex...php?ecode=THWM

      So you should be able to get the Max package.

      What speed you can actually get will depend on the quality of your line and the distance from the exchange.

      If you current have a broadband service and know your downstream attenuation you can get an idea of what speed you could acheive on ADSL2+ using the following link

      http://www.dslzoneuk.net/maxspeed2.php

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    5. #4
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the quick reply guys!

      I'm about 590 metres from the exchange (i was right next door to it before i moved!!) and i'm migrating from AOL Platinum. That is an 8mb service and was getting roughly 7.5mb download speed. I know there is more to it than that but i'm a bit of a noob and i'm not sure what it is!

      I've tried the Order Tracking thing too and it just says 'In Progress' but no new information on connection date, still says 20/06/09.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep sorry but BT do not update any dates so if there is a delay you will not know unless you call SkyBB and even then its not always forthcoming.

      As for your speed you should get very good speed it thats the case but you will not really have any ideas until you go live.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Paying more to get Unlimited so that I get the same service as the MID I signed up for
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      219
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      At 590M you should expect a good speed - Max will be the right package for you as you should see more than 8Mbps download speed.

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    8. #7
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      UPDATE!! After i sent and arsey email to James Murdoch yesterday re. my connection, i got a call back today! WOOOHOOO! The guy i spoke to said he's been onto their provisioning department and they have arranged for a BT engineer to visit my exchange today. Apparently, i should be up and running by tonight (but in the real world said it might be up to 2 days) but at least i have a person i can deal with directly now if things go wrong.

    9. #8
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I spoke to Sky BB Tech Support this morning, as I was only getting around 4-5 meg following my engineer install yesterday.

      I was told my exchange, High Wycombe, would only support speeds upto 6.5 meg. I pointed-out the fact the exchange is LLU unbundled by Easynet/Sky, but the support guy insisted the exchange will only support speeds upto 6.5 meg.

      Others on this excellent ;-) forum have reported here Sky delaying their connection because of 'problems at the exchange'.

      I changed my BT faceplate for one of the ADSL Nation filtered plates and my router now reports:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8190 kbps 380 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.5 db 24.2 db
      Noise Margin 11.2 db 22.1 db

      I am around 1.16 kilometres from the exchange (as the crow flies).

      The Easynet Broadband Availability Checker appears to confirm a max speed of 8 meg.

      The Sky guy says I could downgrade to the Mid package.

      Any thoughts?
      Last edited by Johnny7; 10-10-06 at 04:48 PM.
      John in High Wycombe

    10. #9
      Mushroom7's Avatar
      Mushroom7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton MRASH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm no expert when it comes to this stuff but should i be worried about these speeds Easynet's BB availability checker has just given me? I was due to be activated on 13th Sept and am still waiting, will it be worth the wait if these are the kind of speeds i might expect?

      Information entered:
      Name: Mushroom
      Company: 7
      Telephone Number: 0161******* ADSL already enabled on this line
      Postcode: SK***** Valid Postcode
      Exchange information:
      Easynet LLU ADSL Status: ENABLED
      Easynet ADSL Status: ENABLED
      Predicted service availability:
      Easynet LLU ADSL: 4 Mb Maximum speed possibly available
      Easynet LLU SDSL: 2 Mb Maximum speed probably available
      SMPF Status: 4 Mb Maximum speed possibly available
      Easynet SureStream: 4 Mb Maximum speed probably available
      Easynet ADSL: 2 Mb Must cancel exisiting DSL first

      Now i've seen this, found out i might struggle with xbox live and the fact my line is still not activated i'm almost convinced cancelling would be the best option for me and maybe try Sky BB in 12 months or so. I'd appreciate any advice.
      Apologies to Rezza, wasn't intending hijacking your thread,seemed a similar problem.

      Mushroom7
      Last edited by Mushroom7; 10-10-06 at 05:03 PM. Reason: spelling

    11. #10
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Mine give the same result and I am getting 8meg on sky max.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION