Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Exchange Question - Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Guys! I have had Sky broadband for about 2 years now and have always has a 1MB connection - ...

    1. #1
      Paulwhite0000's Avatar
      Paulwhite0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Hi Guys!

      I have had Sky broadband for about 2 years now and have always has a 1MB connection - They have said this is all my line will support becuase my exchange is so far away - I have had to cancel Sky Anytime + as it takes far too long to stream anything so what can I do to sort this??

      I have asked sky and BT but get nowhere!

      Thanks

      Paul

      P.s - I have tried my test socket and it is still the same speed.....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Could you post the actual router stats from your test socket please, there may be something which members can spot in them?

      How to get your router statistics

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Paulwhite0000's Avatar
      Paulwhite0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Hi Thanks for the info!!

      I have gone onto my router and found the following info -

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 13:12:10
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time WAN MER 552374 890252 0 1053 27131 13:10:58 LAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00 WLAN 894993 556766 0 27311 1067 13:10:48 ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 1575 kbps412 kbps Line Attenuation 63.0db 37.3db Noise Margin 12.9db 16.0db
      Does this help?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Reformatted your stats for ease of reading:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 552374 890252 0 1053 27131 13:10:58 LAN 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      WLAN 894993 556766 0 27311 1067 13:10:48 ADSL Link

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1575 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.0db 37.3db
      Noise Margin 12.9db 16.0db

      A change to G.DMT should give some more speed, 2-3Mbps I reckon
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      What IWNTE has stated is correct.

      Give Sky a friendly call and ask if someone can change your connection to 'G.DMT' (also known as ADSL1).

      If the person answering your call has no idea what you are on about, ask to speak to someone who does as that person may not have the necessary tools to adjust your connection. If they refuse, just hang up and call again.

      Annoyingly you may need to make a few calls to get someone who knows what they are doing.

      Please remember to keep your router connected to the Test Socket during this process.

      If you have any extensions wired to the faceplate, they will be dead whilst you are doing this. In this instance, I would highly recommend that you consider installing a filtered faceplate as the wiring for extensions can interfere with the ADSL signal. You will also need an IDC tool to redo the wiring on the filtered faceplate for the extensions.

      Sky User - Which ADSL Faceplate Filter?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Paulwhite0000's Avatar
      Paulwhite0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Hi!!

      Thanks for the info - I have asked this and no-one at Sky seems to want to help me

      I have been on Samknows.com to get more info about the exchange I have been connected to and I got the following info...

      BT ADSL broadband availability

      You are connected to the Wrexham North telephone exchange.
      • ADSL is available in your area
      • Your exchange is also enabled for ADSL Max services
      • Your exchange is also enabled for ADSL2+ services
      According to BT Wholesale, houses at your postcode should be able to support
      up to 0.5Mbps via ADSL
      1Mbps or greater ADSL connection via ADSL Max
      1.5Mbps or greater via ADSL2+
      Standard ADSL RAG results

      • You cannot receive 2Mbps ADSL
      • You cannot receive 1Mbps ADSL
      • You can receive 512kbps ADSL
      • You can receive 256kbps ADSL
      **********

      So - It looks like the exchange I am connected to is really bad - My issue is I live in a new development and it is about 2 miles from our town centre - the exchange I am connected to is about 4/5 miles away, am I able to move to another exchange? And what else can I do to sort this?

      Thanks for your advice so far!

      Paul

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      The chances of being moved to another exchange are about zero. The problem is not with your exchange, but with where you live. You are too far from the exchange. I have no doubt there are some who live near the exchange are enjoying 20Mb speeds. I'm afraid your only option is to move your house closer to the exchange or wait and hope that your cabinet will be upgraded to fibre.

      Have you called Sky and asked them to increase your speed? As Scubbie pointed out, it could take quite a few calls to get someone who can help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Paulwhite0000's Avatar
      Paulwhite0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Yeah they increased it to 1.7mb!! Then it went back down again... I would love to be able to move my house closer to the exhange but I may have a few issuse with the construction!! lol

      How can they get away with giving you this speed and making it unlimited - as if I will ever warrent that!!

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      Unlimited is the usage limit. It's nothing to do with the speed you get
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Exchange Question - Sky Broadband

      ADSL, ADSL2, ADSL2+ & FTTC all use a technology which means that the longer your line is, the slower the connection.

      With ADSL, ADSL2 & ADSL2+ this is the distance from your exchange. For FTTC the distance is from the Fibre cabinet.

      The SamKnows page for your exchange indicates that your exchange has got a date for when it is due to be upgraded (end of 2012), which is more than I have at present.

      Hopefully Sky will have launched their Fibre product range by then and you'll be able to upgrade promptly when it is enabled, providing that your home is close enough to a new green street box with the fibre connections.

      Getting back to why I suggested that you get your connection down graded to ADSL, rather than ADSL2+, you need to understand the technology a little.

      Basically the signal for ADSL1 is much narrower than ADSL2+. This means that less of the 8Mb signal is lost and the speed holds better on the longer lines, but over a certain distance it is too weak.

      The distance that ADSL2+ travels is a little longer, but the speed drops of to a snails pace on very long lines.

      Your line length is in the zone where ADSL1 is better than ADSL2+. Many Sky employees know this as G.DMT.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION