Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    IE browser connection trouble

    This is a discussion on IE browser connection trouble within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi again guys Have connection ok but when starting IE6 it hangs with no address in the bar....the homepage default ...

    1. #1
      Jed Kirby's Avatar
      Jed Kirby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IE browser connection trouble

      Hi again guys

      Have connection ok but when starting IE6 it hangs with no address in the bar....the homepage default is set for sky but never automatically goes there..any help as ever will be gratefully received...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi,
      May sound obvious but
      1 - If you change the default homepage to www.google.co.uk for example does it still hang?
      2 - Are you able to browse to any sites by typing in the address bar?
      3 - Have you ensured that no checkboxes are ticked in Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings?

      Cheers
      G

    4. #3
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts
      Did you install any software of the CD because it re-brands Internet Explorer doesn't it ?

    5. #4
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Jed Kirby View Post
      Hi again guys

      Have connection ok but when starting IE6 it hangs with no address in the bar....the homepage default is set for sky but never automatically goes there..any help as ever will be gratefully received...
      Having the same problem so just downloaded netscape then firefox just in case and they both work a treat may just be an 'explorer problem'
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    6. #5
      Jed Kirby's Avatar
      Jed Kirby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yep

      thanks u guys ...downloaded netscape...no problems

    7. #6
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Garyb when you say about no boxes being ticked in LAN settings, presumably automatically detect settings has to be ticked?

    8. #7
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi StevieBoy,
      In IE no settings ticked at all. Also ensure "never dial a connection is checked".

      Cheers
      G

    9. #8
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Gary I don't mean to labour the point m8 but do you mean that 'automatically detect settings' box in the main LAN box through connections section in internet options should be unchecked? What's likely to be the outcome of keeping it checked? Just curious really. I'd already checked 'never dial a connection' thanks. Also wondered whether the first point had anything to do with my connection dropping on a couple of occasions. Aside from the server issue of course.

    10. #9
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No worries mate,
      I'm using IE6 & IE7 and have mine unchecked, simply because I cannot access any pages with it enabled.

      This is for use on LANs where "automatically detect settings" forces IE to search for a wpad file with all default proxy settings. In my situation there is no proxy server so IE cant find the settings to connect.

      This would have no effect on your dropped connections though mate, thats probably a router issue, but thats another story, which I am sure you can find on this excellent forum..

      G
      PS - I would disable it if you are not going through a proxy..

    11. #10
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for your swift reply Gary. In my settings I've got 'bypass proxy server for local addresses' as checked but greyed in at the same time. Sounds like I need to keep it checked then.

      BTW I've also found this little nugget on the digital spy forum to assist with the router problem

      "Hi, I had this problem and found a post on another forum, you have to disable upnp in the router settings, I was sceptical but it has been running two days now none stop ok.
      1- log in to the router
      2- on the left at the bottom is "UPNP"
      3- remove the tick from the box
      3- click apply
      4- log out"

      What do you think?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION