Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Upstream capped?

    This is a discussion on Upstream capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi These are my current stats. To me it looks like the upstream is capped. Can anyone confirm this? ADSL ...

    1. #1
      WiganDrew's Avatar
      WiganDrew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCWIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      WIGAN
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Upstream capped?

      Hi
      These are my current stats. To me it looks like the upstream is capped. Can anyone confirm this?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12797 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37.0 db 17.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 16.6 db

      I've spoken to Sky customer services about this several times over the last two weeks, one guy even admited that the configuration looked a bit wierd and he would raise my query higher, result, nothing changed. The wierdness set in after a fault on the telephone line was repaired in the 10th Oct.

      Is there a 'magic' phrase I could use or someone in particular I should ask for when I call customer services again.

      Some history : My Sky service details say this -

      Your Connection Details

      We constantly monitor your line to make sure it has been set to support the fastest speed possible whilst maintaining a stable connection.

      Line connection testing completed on 11/02/2010, resulting in the following settings:

      Download speed setting
      Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to 13.3Mbps .

      Upload speed setting
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to 1.0Mbps .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      All you can do is keep calling till you get someone who can make the change for you. The alternate is to use the Contact Us form, some have found they get a quick response with this method. - Contact Us | Sky Customer Support

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      WiganDrew's Avatar
      WiganDrew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCWIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      WIGAN
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Thanks for the reply. Should have said that My first contact was by the Contact us form, but as no-one was actuallly comprehending what I was writing, just seeing what they wanted to see, I had ro resort to phoning them. Jumped through all the hoop including connecting to the test socked etc. despite explaining that I was using a filtered faceplate.

      This is one of the replies even though I have been a customer since 2007 and I know what speeds I had been getting.

      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.

      I have just received the e-mail you have sent. I'm sorry that your connection speed isn't what we stated at the point of sale. I have run a test on your line and I have managed to increase your connection speed to 12.8 mb. I'm sure you will notice a difference in this connection speed.

      Another reply

      Thank you for your email regarding your broadband speed.
      We have looked at your line again and can see a constant flow of errors.
      These errors are usually caused by the set up in you property needing to be changed.
      Your broadband router has to be in the master telephone socket at all times, and not ever in an extension socket. All telephone sockets in your property that are in use, must have an ADSL filter plugged into it.
      Following these processes should reduce the errors and may increase your speed slightly.
      The maximum speed you will ever get is about 12 Mbs but only when the set up in your property is showing no errors.

      I hope this helps with your enquiry.

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Alot of sky customer support dont have a clue
      I was trying to get a friend uncapped by e-mail
      a while ago it was a joke
      i will see if i can dig out the e-mails in a min

      Someone finally replied that had a clue and sorted it

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Here's an example of what you will have to go through

      This took 12 days and 6 e-mails to resolve

      I couldnt phone as its not my line

      E-Mail 1

      Description:

      When i was in dlm for a few days my upstream was locked at 1312 and i synced in at 1107 or so upstream when dlm finished it set me to 10mbit down and 1024 up can you please uncap my upstream/downstream to 20mbit downstream and 1312 upstream max delays 8 it will then sync in at the target margin of 7db thanks

      Reply 1


      Hi ***


      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.

      I have run a test on your line and can see you are currently getting a download speed of 10.2Mb. I have also check your address and can tell you that the estimated line speed for your property is 4.9 - 11.2Mb. My test also states the max attainable for your line is 11.5Mb (this is the most your line will support).

      As we can see, you are within the expected range. I have also started a data line managment on your line. This takes 10 days and over this period we will push for highest speed possible on that line (ideally we will get the 11.5Mb available). I need you to keep the router switched on for this time. We cannot set your download speed to 20Mb as your line cannot handle this, this will not be possible on your line.


      I hope this information has helped with your enquiry. If you require any further assistance, you can respond to my email. You can also contact our technical team on 08442 410 515, where one of our advisors will be happy to help.


      Thanks

      Diarmuid

      E-Mail 2

      I specificly asked you to uncap my line and not to turn dlm back on again dlm is a pile of junk please do as i requested and uncap my upstream to 1312 kbps and set the max delays to 8ms (gaming profile) impulse noise protection off and uncap my downstream also the modem will then sync in at the target margin of 7db

      Reply 2

      Dear Mr ***


      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.


      I have had a look at your account and ran some tests to check the speed. I can now see that your speeds are as follows

      Download
      Trained In: 9213 kbps
      Configured: 9216 kbps
      Min Bit Rate: 128 kbps
      Max Attainable Rate: 10560 kbps

      Upload
      Trained In: 1043 kbps
      Configured: 1120 kbps
      Min Bit Rate: 128 kbps
      Max Attainable Rate: 1043 kbps

      This is the way your speeds will stay now and at your request i will not resume DLM. Your max delays are set to 8ms. As you are an SVBN(sky voice and broadband network) customer we do provide a broadband profile known as a gaming profile. If you wish I can change your line to this. This is provided to heavy gamers to reduce delay and lagging.

      I hope this helps with your enquiry.

      Kind regards

      Abbie

      E-Mail 3

      Thanks the upstream is fine now its syncing in at the max attain and isnt being artificially slowed down for the target margin

      the downstream though is still being artificially capped from the first person turning dlm back on
      can you set the downstream to arount 11mbit it should then train in around 10.4mbit at sky's 7db margin

      yes please also use the gaming profile

      and ofcourse please leave dlm off

      thanks in advance

      Reply 3

      Dear Mr ***


      Thank you for your reply.

      I have tried to switch you over to our gaming profile but I realised that when I did this the upload speed decreased so I left it as it is.

      As you are an SVBN(sky voice and broadband network) customer we cannot manually type in speeds to set you to and have different levels, the one you are currently set to is the highest yours can go as the next one up is 16000kbps but your max attainable is only 11000 kbps.

      I hope this helps with your enquiry.


      Kind regards

      Abbie

      E-Mail 4

      Hi it wouldnt cause any issues as sky have a hard locked target margin of 7db so its never going to sync in over what its capable of

      please set The profile to the one below

      16384 downstream 1216 Upstream Delays 8 Imp 0

      Reply 4

      Dear Mr ***


      Thank you for your reply.

      We cannot set your profile to 16000 as your max attainable is only 11000 , this would cause issues with your connection and may even stop your connection from working altogether.

      Kind regards

      Abbie

      E-Mail 5


      You wont be pushing anything and it wont cause any problems
      I advise you speak to someone in cst who will confirm what i am telling you

      Setting 16384 1216 Delays 8 Imp 0
      wont magicly make my line sync at 16mbit
      it will sync at 10mbit odd at the target margin of 7db


      As requested please do as i asked and uncap the sync speed

      Thanks

      Reply 5

      Dear Mr ***


      Thank you for your reply.

      If your line can only handle a maximum speed of 11000 kbps then pushing a much higher speed such as 16000 kbps down your line is quite clearly going to cause you to have issues with your connection. I cannot configure your line any further as it is at its maximum at the moment.

      Thanks

      Abbie

      E-Mail 6

      You wont be pushing anything and it wont cause any problems
      i advise you speak to someone in cst who will confirm what i am telling you

      Setting 16384 1216 Delays 8 Imp 0
      wont magicly make my line sync at 16mbit
      it will sync at 10mbit odd at the target margin of 7db


      As requested please do as i asked and uncap the sync speed

      Thanks

      Reply 6

      Dear Mr ***


      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.

      I have adjusted your configuration and the only way go get around 1Mb (1018kbps) upload was to put you on to the gamer profile of 20Mb. Ofcourse as stated below your max attainable download speed is around 11Mb

      If you could reply if this hasn’t improved your situation and we can try and adjust it further.


      Kind regards

      Christopher


      Cheers Christopher

    7. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Oh and the final result was

      11.1mbit downstream and 1090-1110 upstream

    8. #7
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Christ. These people should not have access to re-profile lines, let alone be a first contact for customers with lack of knowledge like that.

    9. #8
      WiganDrew's Avatar
      WiganDrew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCWIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      WIGAN
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Looks like I'm going to have the same problem -

      This is todays reply from sky despite having been told on the phone that DLM was suspended and the upstream has been capped at 766kbs ... Here we go again.
      Do you think I should ask for Christopher ?

      Hi .......,

      Thank you for contacting Sky Help Centre.

      The DLM has been ran however the upload speed seems to be at its maximum at 766Kbps, however the DLM is still running and this may rise.
      To squeeze the most out of your speed please check the following,
      Your broadband equipment should be connected to the master telephone socket within the home. The master socket is usually located in the living room or front hall areas and are marked with a BT or Openreach logo.
      Make sure no other adapter, splitter, double phone adapter or extension lead is plugged in to the BT socket before the micro filter, this will cause a drop out and loss of service. You must avoid the use of extension leads as they can be prone to outside interference, this causes the signal to weaken and eventually drop out.
      The correct setup is listed below.
      Main Bt socket. Micro filter.
      Router to adsl modem side of micro filter and phone to phone side.
      Any other adapters or sky box connections should be connected to the phone side of the of the micro filter. All secondary phone sockets that are in use must have a micro filter attached before any other device and must also be in good working order as they will be interlinked through the house wiring.
      If the above is correct please try a different filter as they can go defective and slow down the speed. After this step you can contact us to see if the speed can then be boosted.
      I hope this information has been helpful, If you have any further questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us again or call us on 08442 410 515 and speak with someone within our Technical Support Team.
      Kind Regards
      Jamie
      Sky Help Centre

    10. #9
      WiganDrew's Avatar
      WiganDrew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCWIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      WIGAN
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      RESULT New stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12730 kbps 1098 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37.0 db 22.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 7.8 db

      Phoned customer services and spoke to a guy called Keiran who admitted he didn't know what to do, but went away and obviously found someone who did.

      The bad news is that he turned dlm on, but looking at the stat's I hope there won't be a problem

    11. #10
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Upstream capped?

      Just dont shutdown the modem for 10 days
      and with a bit of luck it shouldnt mess with things

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION