Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Can I get it faster?

    This is a discussion on Can I get it faster? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme It may be a low quality copper coated line. Have you checked your voice line for ...

    1. #11
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It may be a low quality copper coated line. Have you checked your voice line for noise?

      Do a simple resistance test, bring up your router stats and dial a number, your own would do. Does the noise margin change by much?

      Noise margin does not change at all.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      The noise margin for the line lengh

      Your line lengh is around 600m
      Mine is around 950m if i sync at 17mbit i have around 18db of noise margin

      Quote Originally Posted by railfrog View Post
      What is very poor?

      Yes it is the first socket in to the house.

    4. #13
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      The noise margin for the line lengh

      Your line lengh is around 600m
      Mine is around 950m if i sync at 17mbit i have around 18db of noise margin

      But surely if my line length is shorter and the noise margin is lower then that is a good thing. Isn't it?

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      No. The low noise margin means you can get no more speed. When Shonk allows his router to sync at default, he gets over 20Mb with more margin than you have now. He was only demonstrating that he is much further from the exchange than you, yet can sync higher with a better margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      Like So

      Last edited by Shonk; 28-10-11 at 01:25 PM.

    7. #16
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      Is there anything else i can do?

      I have read a thread on here where another member emailed sky and his speed was raised.
      He had about the same stats as me.

      Low Attenuation and Low Noise Margin

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      I have read a thread on here where another member emailed sky and his speed was raised.
      You can try doing the same

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      One thing that will get your more speed
      both in upload and download is to get a matched modem

      im 99% sure your on an easynet globspan dslam

      do a traceroute from a command prompt to confirm this

      tracert www.sky.com

      if the first hop is *.easynet.net you are on a globespan dslam the same as me

      if the first hop is *.sky.com you are on a broadcom dslam

      if its a globespan a billion 7402nx / 7402x will give you much better results

      when i was using the unmatched sky modem i would get 20.3mbit 7db margin 984 upstream 9db margin
      compare that to what i get now and the margin i have now

      This will cost you money as billion routers dont come cheap
      also it isnt supported by sky so they wont offer any support on the matter

      This really is only for people who want the best they can get from the line if they are on a globespan dslam
      no matter the cost
      Last edited by Shonk; 02-11-11 at 02:39 PM.

    10. #19
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I get it faster?

      It's easynet

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION