Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 56

    Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

    This is a discussion on Need Help Finding Broadband Problem! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by DoctorGore Ok, I'll try to make do with the supplied cable. Would a long ethenet cable be ...

    1. #41
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by DoctorGore View Post
      Ok, I'll try to make do with the supplied cable. Would a long ethenet cable be better than homeplugs? The wiring in my house is about 20 years old.
      I believe that there would normally be little difference between the two. in your case

      From you previous posts I gather that you are renting. With this in mind I would normally recommend HomePlugs as they are more portable.

      With you lovely dog and her destructive nature, I am thinking that HomePlugs may not be a safe option. Whilst they don't make any noise, they do generate some heat and some have air vents which could become clogged.

      The quality of your wiring should be fine to support the 100 or 200Mb/s variety.

      Ethernet cable will support the LAN speed at a distance of up to 100m, provided that there are no sharp bends. If you use cable clips to hold it in place, take care not to pinch the cable.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      DoctorGore's Avatar
      DoctorGore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      @Scubbie Yeah I think I 'll go with homeplugs for the convenience. Let's just hope my dog doesn't disapprove of them haha.

      I just done some tests using different ADSL and ethernet cables;

      Black cable (4pins)

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 371 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 73 db 47 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 7 db



      Normal grey cable (4pins) (about 1.5m long) (normal position no sharp bends)

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 378 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 72 db 50 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 8 db


      Normal grey cable (4-ins) (about 1.5m long) (tied up with cable tie)

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 336 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 74 db 51 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 7 db


      Normal grey cable (4pins) (about 1.5m long) (stretched out straight)

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 327 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 73 db 52 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 7 db



      New-ish grey cable (4pins) (about 1.5m long) (normal position, no sharp bends) (Standard grey ethernet cable 1m)

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 330 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 73 db 45 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db

      New-ish grey cable (4pins) (about 1.5m long) (normal position, no sharp bends) (Sky yellow ethernet cable 1m)
      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 371 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 73 db 50 db
      Noise Margin 2 db 7 db




      When the BT engineer comes on Monday, could I ask him to redo the wiring from the point it starts on my house and the Junction Box? I was thinking if he were to take the wire from the point it comes to my house, and run it through the same hole as the Sky+ cables go down (which is all inside) and then it comes out in the same room as the Junction Box. I can take pictures to sho you what I mean lol. I think it would help because it would mean all the wiring is inside, besides the part from the pole to the house.

    4. #43
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      I am a bit pzzled why you have lost the stats you had in post#6. What have you changed since then?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #44
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by DoctorGore View Post
      Was that wire ever needed then? Our friend that fixed in said he used a photo to do it..
      Sorry for the delay in replying.
      If the other end of it is anything other than coiled up unconnected in the back box of the NTE5 socket I would be very surprised.
      So no.

      As you have BT coming probably best let them sort it out.

      Andy

    6. #45
      DoctorGore's Avatar
      DoctorGore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      @Isitme I change the ethernet cables I was using. Before I was using bog standard ones which were about a 1m. Then I switched to the ones provided by Sky.

      @AndyJG Well BT fixed the box anyway.

      So here's a little update after BT came today. They fixed the Junction Box and done some line tests. They also gave us a new microfilter. They said we'd only be able to get 1.3MB on our line, my stats show otherwise. :P they didn't mention if we were going to be charged, how will we know?


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2383 2228 0 193 468 01:02:20
      LAN 100M/Full 3438799 1909314 0 10180 877 49:24:13
      WLAN 11M/54M 27413 12636 0 124 4 49:24:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1605 kbps 413 kbps
      Line Attenuation 68 db 46 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 14 db

      Here's some pics of the Junction Box and new microfilter. I'm geussing it's filtered, they told my mum it's better than any you could buy in a shop..

      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

      Is there anything else I could do to improve my connection? I've got the router by the Master Socket now. Maybe I could ring Sky and ask to start DLM?

      Edit: I geuss they were right, just got 1.3MB on speedtest.net. Is there more overhead on my connection due to the length of my line?

    7. #46
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      With a Line Attenuation of 68dB, it does appear that you do have a very long telephone line. It is unlikely that you will get a faster connection than you currently have.

      The only way around this, in your case, would be to have two paired lines from the same ISP (sorry I forget the correct terminology). Essentially this is not something that Sky does and it would cost you around double what the ISP charges for a single connection.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #47
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      There is always an overhead on ADSL lines, varies between 10-15%.

      As your noise margin is below the default, DLM will only reduce your speed. I don't think there is much more you can do, except maybe get them to try your line on G.DMT. You could ring them and ask them to raise the cap on your upload and at the same time ask them to change the mode. It will depend a lot on who you get as to whether they will try to help or not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #48
      DoctorGore's Avatar
      DoctorGore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      @Scubbie Damn. If only I had the spare cash to spend on two lines lol. What providers allow pairing?

      @Isitme Ok, so what am I on now? If Sky were to raise the speeds on my line, is there any chance it may become unstable? I'd love to be able to get a solid 2MB. I remember when I rang Sky once, they tested my line and somehow got 1.8MB, would that have been on G.DMT?

    10. #49
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by DoctorGore View Post
      @Scubbie Damn. If only I had the spare cash to spend on two lines lol. What providers allow pairing?
      It's a 'Bonded' line that I was describing. Once I found the correct terminology I used 'bonded isp' to get quite a few finds.

      You do need a specific router to handle things, these are apparently available for around £50. Of course you can get some for more money if you wanted.

      If you were to just share your neighbours and your own broadband connections on a shard network, then any traffic would be sent through one or the other connection, but not both simultaneously. Bonding allows traffic to be sent simultaneously through both lines.

      It is something to think about rather than to jump at, especially when a connection is as low as your own.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      DoctorGore (17-10-11)

    12. #50
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Help Finding Broadband Problem!

      Ok, so what am I on now?
      ADSL2+.

      I am not claiming that you will get an improvement, only that you may. Different lines have different characteristics, some give their best on ADSL2+ and others on G.DMT(ADSL1). It does not cost Sky much to try, if there is no improvement, it can be switched back. With the proper operative, this could be done while you are on the phone.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      DoctorGore (17-10-11)

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION