Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Changing SNR makes no change to speed

    This is a discussion on Changing SNR makes no change to speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have recently moved to sky broadband from talktalk, i use a netgear dg834gt with dgteam software on it, ...

    1. #1
      abz54's Avatar
      abz54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Hi, I have recently moved to sky broadband from talktalk, i use a netgear dg834gt with dgteam software on it, i was able to increase the speed by reducing the snr with talktalk, but i am not able to do it with sky, it there anything i can do to solve this?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 8000
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 858 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4559 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 7.3
      Attn(dB): 55.5 33.9
      Pwr(dBm): 18.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 5392 946
      Rate (Kbps): 4559 858

      I can see that my attn is higher than talktalks (51.5), used to connect at 6500Kbps, when i change the snr to 50% the snr goes to 3.5 but there is no increase in speed


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Chances are that means the line is capped so speed won't go up
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      bbtech's Avatar
      bbtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: YEOVIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Hello,

      Sky cap their SNR at 7dB for all customers.

      Changing the router stats manually will not help unless Sky's DSLAM (exchange equipment) also matches such a change.

    5. #4
      abz54's Avatar
      abz54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      thank you for the replies, is there anyway i could get this to work, i have ordered a tp-link router, going to see if it works with that.

    6. #5
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Quote Originally Posted by bbtech View Post
      Changing the router stats manually will not help unless Sky's DSLAM (exchange equipment) also matches such a change.
      Not so in my experience.

      I can get 1meg more by tweaking my SNR , but only up to the actual profile I'm capped on.

      Untweaked I sync at 15500(approx) , tweaked it's up to 16528. Currently my SNRM is 4.1dB & it's very stable at that.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to timc For This Useful Post:

      abz54 (07-10-11)

    8. #6
      abz54's Avatar
      abz54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Quote Originally Posted by timc View Post
      Not so in my experience.

      I can get 1meg more by tweaking my SNR , but only up to the actual profile I'm capped on.

      Untweaked I sync at 15500(approx) , tweaked it's up to 16528. Currently my SNRM is 4.1dB & it's very stable at that.
      Wouldnt mind having those speeds, anyway i was able to get 1 - 1.5Mb more when i was with talktalk by changing the snr, i could even have it as 0.6 and it would be stable

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      You are probably capped at 4608/864. The only way you will get more is to get Sky to lift the cap. This is not easy as Sky prefer stable lines to ones which give a higher speed. It depends a lot on who you get on the phone, some will do as you ask but the majority will tell you you are getting as much as you can and will do nothing for you. The lower echelons of Sky support have little knowledge of noise margin and what it does.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      abz54 (07-10-11)

    11. #8
      abz54's Avatar
      abz54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You are probably capped at 4608/864. The only way you will get more is to get Sky to lift the cap. This is not easy as Sky prefer stable lines to ones which give a higher speed. It depends a lot on who you get on the phone, some will do as you ask but the majority will tell you you are getting as much as you can and will do nothing for you. The lower echelons of Sky support have little knowledge of noise margin and what it does.
      I know, rang them up yesterday to get moved from G.DMT to ADSL2+ and the lower echelons thought i was speaking a different language, luckily the account is VIP so WHEN THEY NOTICE, i get put through to people that have some understanding, guy told me it wouldnt make a difference, when he tried it and saw an increase, he didnt have a word to say, what happened to the customer is always right, will try to ring them to get the limit removed, and then hopefully enjoy more speed.

    12. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Technically he is right as you're artificially lowering your SNR to get more speed so everything Sky has said is correct
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    13. #10
      abz54's Avatar
      abz54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing SNR makes no change to speed

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Technically he is right as you're artificially lowering your SNR to get more speed so everything Sky has said is correct
      Well the snr has not changed, but the line attn has gone up slightly, i asked to be put onto adsl2+ which in reality should give me a slower speed than normal adsl due to distances, but im only trying to get what i know my line is capable of which is about 6mb which i could get with my previous service provider after some tweaking.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION