Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    New build with no master socket

    This is a discussion on New build with no master socket within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I've read through some threads about this but I wish to ask further questions after reading them. I've ...

    1. #1
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New build with no master socket

      Hi all,

      I've read through some threads about this but I wish to ask further questions after reading them. I've moved into a new build property which has no internal Master socket. I plug my Netgear V2 router straight to the only phone socket working in the property and I am getting the following stats :

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4839 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db

      Mind you I was only getting 3780 kbps before I made a few calls to Sky tech support.

      I am wondering if this is definitely the best I can get? I am just a bit suspicious after hearing words the tech support said (one minute she confirms 4.5 was definitely the most and after rebooting I asked her why is it showing 4.8 she said yeah we actually have you up for 5mbps over here so you are getting roughly that...)

      The closest exhange to me is Great Oakley.

      SamKnows - Broadband Availability - Great Oakley (EMGRETO) Exchange

      Which is less than 1 mile away as crow flies.

      Any opinions or suggestions to improve speeds welcomed. Just feel a bit frustrated as a neighbour in the next street (not new build) gets over 11mbps... After reading some threads it seems I should be getting close to 6mbps for my line attenuation values?

      p/s: Sorry if I have posted in the wrong forum.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      If you have only one phone socket then there is nothing you can do internally that will improve things. About the only thing that could cause a really bad drop off would be poor quality CCA or CCS cable from the Openreach XNTE and your phone socket. As there is no user test facility on the XNTE you could get a short piece of good quality cable and an NTE5 and wire it directly to the user wiring terminals on the XNTE to see if there are any issues with the internal wiring. Howver if the distance from the XNTE and your phone socket is very short(less than 3m) then even bad wiring is unlikely to be the cause. Is the phone silent when you pick up?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      I plug my Netgear V2 router straight to the only phone socket working in the property
      By this do you mean you have more than one socket, but only one working?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      By this do you mean you have more than one socket, but only one working?
      Yes I have 2 but only one is connected (the one with the BT box directly behind it outside...)

    6. #5
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      If you have only one phone socket then there is nothing you can do internally that will improve things. About the only thing that could cause a really bad drop off would be poor quality CCA or CCS cable from the Openreach XNTE and your phone socket. As there is no user test facility on the XNTE you could get a short piece of good quality cable and an NTE5 and wire it directly to the user wiring terminals on the XNTE to see if there are any issues with the internal wiring. Howver if the distance from the XNTE and your phone socket is very short(less than 3m) then even bad wiring is unlikely to be the cause. Is the phone silent when you pick up?
      Distance from XNTE should be very short (few inches) as the XNTE box is directly outside the interior phone socket's position.

      I've tried dialling the 170 number to do a line test and it is pretty silent. Very minor hiss but that is it. Although saying that when I first moved in I did notice some crackle but that dissapeared.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Is it disconnected in the first socket, it could still have an effect if it is just disconnected from the extension socket.

      As Runit' says if the connection to your main socket is fairly short there will not be much difference between there and the XNTE, so it does not look like you can improve things any at your end..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Ah... gutted then. I would've thought being a new build I would be getting better internet. It seems that my internet speeds have been declining

      Downloaded the Router tool and I like it Below are some of my values :

      Sync Rate: 4839 Kbps 796 Kbps
      Max Rate: 5256 Kbps 875 Kbps
      Attenuation: 42 dB 25 dB
      SNR Margin: 7 dB 14 dB
      ADSL Mode: ADSL_2plus
      Channel: INTERLEAVED
      Average Error Rate: 1916.14 CRC Errors/hr

      Why is my sync rate lower than my max rate?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Why is my sync rate lower than my max rate?
      It always is. This is a theoretical maximum, the sync is 'real world'

      What is more of a concern is your CRC errors, if constant, that is quite a high rate and suggests your line is not too good. Either it has a fault or is just in generally poor condition. If your area has been newly wired it could mean that low quality cable has been used as a cost cutting measure.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      jonathanc's Avatar
      jonathanc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It always is. This is a theoretical maximum, the sync is 'real world'

      What is more of a concern is your CRC errors, if constant, that is quite a high rate and suggests your line is not too good. Either it has a fault or is just in generally poor condition. If your area has been newly wired it could mean that low quality cable has been used as a cost cutting measure.
      Cost cutting seems more like it. My street joins an existing one and neighbours on the existing street gets 10+ Mbps

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: New build with no master socket

      There is evidence mentioned elsewhere on this forum that BTO are installing thiner cable now than they used to. This is a direct result of copper cable theft that is happening across the country.

      I wouldn't put it past them to also use the same policy in new installations.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION