Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    No upstream or downstream connection

    This is a discussion on No upstream or downstream connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Our internet went down 2 days ago, and after going through all the troubleshooting over the phone with ...

    1. #1
      Harrowman's Avatar
      Harrowman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: unsure
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No upstream or downstream connection

      Hi all,

      Our internet went down 2 days ago, and after going through all the troubleshooting over the phone with sky still nothing. Its been forwarded onto the next level, but wondered if there was any help to be gained from here.

      After logging into my router, I can provide the following modem stats.

      Modem status: Connecting
      Downstream connection speed: 0 kbps
      Upstream connection speed: 0 kbps
      VPI: 0
      VCI: 0

      We have the Netgear DG834GT router.

      Any help would be much apreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: No upstream or downstream connection

      I'll run through some basic checks, but if you still have no connection stats, then you really ought to get back on the telephone and politely ask for someone to send a replacement router or get BTO out to look at your line and connection in the telephone exchange. Please forgive me, but most of these should have already be specifically gone through.

      Connect a corded telephone to the Test Socket. Do you have a dial tone? If not, then you have a line fault and BTO should be dispatched.

      Using the Test Socket, a microfilter and the short grey lead supplied with the router, connect your Sky router to the telephone line. Check your router's stats.

      Swap the microfilter for another if you can and check the router's stats again.

      If you have a non-Sky ADSL2+ router, please can you connect this to the same socket. Although it may not connect Sky's servers, provided that you set it up correctly (see below), you should be able to get some connection stats.

      Settings to use:
      • PPPoA
      • VPI = 0
      • VCI = 38
      • Multiplexing Method = VC based (aka VC-Mux)
      • DSL Mode = Auto
      Do remember to swap the PSUs when trying different routers!

      Next, if you have any friends who can help, please take you router to their home. If they have a Sky connection then it should be able to connect to the Sky servers on their line. Also their Sky router should be able to connect on your line.

      Essentially from these tests you can show whether it is your router which is or is not working. From there you can politely ask for the appropriate action to be taken.

      It seems that CST has a backlog of calls at the moment and waiting 72 hours is not always suitable.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Harrowman's Avatar
      Harrowman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: unsure
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No upstream or downstream connection

      Thanks for the quick response.

      Unfortunately we don't have a test socket, it was mentioned in the phone call. I did however plug the telephone line straight into the single socket and it does give us a dial tone.

      Again the second test we can't do due to no test socket.

      The third test of swapping the filter returned the same result.

      We don't have another router, we've only ever had this one from sky, we will however try and test it with somebody elses sky broadband as soon as possible.

      Sorry if that's not much help.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: No upstream or downstream connection

      No problem. Not everyone has a Test Socket.

      Just in case though, could you confirm that you are using the Master Socket please? If you remove the faceplate you will find a yellow capacitor the size of a AAA battery behind the faceplate if it is the master socket.

      It is very possible that you don't have an NTE5 socket which has the test socket behind it. It is also possible that you have a hidden master socket elsewhere in your home.

      There is another alternative as well (for newer homes). This is a large grey box on the outside of your home. This is known as an External NTE5 (XNTE5).

      Why do we ask this? Your line provider is responsible for the telephone line from the telephone exchange to the test socket or master socket, which ever is first. After this point you are responsible for the wiring. Any faults after the test socket are your responsibility to pay for any repairs.

      As for trying your router on someone else's connection, this will help to quickly confirm whether you have a faulty router or line. The quicker this can be identified, I believe the quicker Sky can arrange for this issue to be resolved.

      Normally their first step should be to send out a replacement router, but if it is a line fault, the it just delays things.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Harrowman's Avatar
      Harrowman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: unsure
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No upstream or downstream connection

      Between the last post and now Sky have been in touch saying they are working on the problem now. We'll see where that gets us.

      I can also confirm that it is the master socket.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: No upstream or downstream connection

      No problem. Let's hope that things can be resolved soon.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION