Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Broadband speed with SKY GO

    This is a discussion on Broadband speed with SKY GO within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Reboot the router and see what speeds/stats you get....

    1. #11
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      Reboot the router and see what speeds/stats you get.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      There is a chance that there is still a problem with your line causing it to drop and connect at the best speed it can. If it is an intermittent fault your noise margin will rise immediately after, unfortunately your speed wont until you reboot your router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4095 kbps 605 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 32.4 db
      Noise Margin 8.1 db 16.0 db

      Emailed them last night and have just recieved a reply saying how they have changed the stats again, as you can see from my new stats above. This apparently will occur every few weeks as sky recheck the line and change the download speed. Why on earth they cant just leave it alone is beyond me. I know Im never going to get 20 meg and the speed above is fine, but its just so annoying having to contact them every few weeks to sort it out!

    5. #14
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      I didnt reboot the router as Ive only just seen the messages, so its just SKY messing me about.

    6. #15
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 860 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 31.7 db
      Noise Margin 8.1 db 7.6 db

      Another change after another e-mail from Sky saying how they never change anyones speeds! Yes, its fast enough for me but I bet it only last for a couple of weeks before I go back down to something silly. Still at least they do something when I ask for help.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      Another change after another e-mail from Sky saying how they never change anyones speeds!
      They don't normally, unless a change is requested. What may have happened is that Seamless Rate Adaption (SRA) has been put on your line. This means that your line will react automatically to any changes in the lines condition, putting the speed up or down according to the conditions. Let's hope they have as it means you will not have to call again to get your speed up, it will happen automatically. This is a good thing and should really be applied on all lines, as it means the line is performing as well as it can at any moment in time. This is a guess, as in the past Sky have not used SRA but there have been a few instances recently which suggests it may be in use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband speed with SKY GO

      Quote Originally Posted by alisonmobley View Post
      I didnt reboot the router as Ive only just seen the messages, so its just SKY messing me about.
      Sky / DLM does not re-profile speeds to 'mess' customers about.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION