Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New Sky Unlimited User

    This is a discussion on New Sky Unlimited User within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just had Sky broadband switched on this morning. Was a TalkTalk user getting ~3.00Mbps and Sky has estimated 5-7Mbps (ha!) ...

    1. #1
      simmotech's Avatar
      simmotech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky Unlimited User

      Just had Sky broadband switched on this morning.

      Was a TalkTalk user getting ~3.00Mbps and Sky has estimated 5-7Mbps (ha!)

      The first connection was 3936kbps. In the last 4 hours it has changed to 3872, 3808, 3936,3872,4096. Is this the DLM's work or just a variance in negotiation speed as the router has lost connection?

      The Downstream Noise Margin has been somewhat variable. Usually around 7.1-7.2 I have seen it up at 8.1 and down at -0.2 (yes minus).

      To be fair I did see the noise margin vary with TalkTalk too. Usually ~7.1 it sometimes dropped to 4 but it didn't drop the connection.

      I have an ADSL faceplace filter so there should be no problem with internal wiring.

      I tried RouterStats and RouterStats Lite I don't think either will work with the latest sky router (Sagem F@ST2504n) because the stats page uses jscript to parse the data (e.g. var dslSts = 'linkup_0_0_47.5_31.5_6.5_14.0' and RouterStats(Lite) can't find any static text to compare against.

      Current Stats:
      Connection Speed: 4096 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation: 47.5 dB 31.5 dB
      Noise Margin: 6.9 dB 14.0 dB


      So what does the panel think?
      Are my dropsout so far a cause for concern?
      Will I get a better upload with that margin?
      Any bets on the final rating after 10 days?

      Cheers
      Simon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Unlimited User

      DLM will not have started yet. The fluctuations you are seeing is just the router adjusting to line conditions. When DLM starts your line mode will change to ADSL2+, which may or may not increase your speed. In theory your line should support 5-7Mb but it does not look as if it will. Hitting the default noise margin with 4Mb on G.DMT does not bod well for a faster speed. It looks like you may already be looking at your maximum.

      Regarding Router Stats Lite, if you drop the author a line he may be able to get it working with the 2504N, see here-
      RouterStats -Lite

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      simmotech's Avatar
      simmotech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Unlimited User

      Well DLM kicked in last night - now I can't connect for more than a few seconds.

      Since RouterStats doesn't support the F@ST2504n as yet I wrote an app to extract the data from the router:

      Yesterday (pre DLM), I was logging like this:
      95473 2011-09-11 01:24:58 3392 47.5 8.3 512 31.5 13.0
      95474 2011-09-11 01:25:00 3392 47.5 8.3 512 31.5 13.0
      95475 2011-09-11 01:25:01 3392 47.5 8.3 512 31.5 13.0
      95476 2011-09-11 01:25:02 3392 47.5 8.6 512 31.5 13.0
      95477 2011-09-11 01:25:03 3392 47.5 8.6 512 31.5 13.0
      95478 2011-09-11 01:25:04 3392 47.5 8.6 512 31.5 13.0
      95479 2011-09-11 01:25:05 3392 47.5 8.6 512 31.5 13.0
      95480 2011-09-11 01:25:07 3392 47.5 8.1 512 31.5 13.0
      95481 2011-09-11 01:25:08 3392 47.5 7.9 512 31.5 13.0
      95482 2011-09-11 01:25:09 3392 47.5 7.9 512 31.5 13.0

      My PC rebooted for some reason last night so I restarted the app this morning and now it looks like this:

      5759 2011-09-11 10:19:00 3267 51.5 2.1 796 30.9 9.5
      5760 2011-09-11 10:19:01 3267 51.5 1.3 796 30.9 9.5
      5761 2011-09-11 10:19:02 3267 51.5 1.4 796 30.9 9.5
      5762 2011-09-11 10:19:04 3267 51.5 0.4 796 30.9 9.5
      5763 2011-09-11 10:19:05 3267 51.5 1.8 796 30.9 9.5
      5764 2011-09-11 10:19:06 3267 51.5 1.5 796 30.9 9.5
      5765 2011-09-11 10:19:07 3267 51.5 0.6 796 30.9 9.5
      5766 2011-09-11 10:19:08 3267 51.5 0.9 796 30.9 9.5
      5767 2011-09-11 10:19:09 3267 51.5 1.8 796 30.9 9.5
      5768 2011-09-11 10:19:10 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0

      The attenation has jumped up to 51.5 and the noise margin dropped to near useless.

      The only difference I am aware of is that it is a damp morning - could that really change attenuation?? If a wet cable is going to be problematic, who is responsible for checking and fixing that?

      Cheers
      Simon

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Unlimited User

      The reason your attenuation has changed is that you are now on ADSL2+, this always causes a rise, usually between 2-3 db depending on the line. It means that DLM is now running on your line. Due to its length, your line may run better on G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      simmotech's Avatar
      simmotech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Unlimited User

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The reason your attenuation has changed is that you are now on ADSL2+, this always causes a rise, usually between 2-3 db depending on the line. It means that DLM is now running on your line. Due to its length, your line may run better on G.DMT.
      Thanks Tom

      I called Sky and the issue was escalated but they were quoting a 3 day time to respond. So I rebooted the router to see if it made a difference.

      3360 2011-09-11 11:54:31 3577 51.5 7.3 796 30.9 11.0
      3361 2011-09-11 11:54:32 3577 51.5 7.3 796 30.9 11.0
      3362 2011-09-11 11:54:34 3577 51.5 7.3 796 30.9 11.0

      The ~7.3 noise margin means at least it is now usable but the result are very poor.
      SpeedTest.Net showed 2.00/Mbps and then 0.91/Mbps on subsequent runs. I was getting 3.30/Mbps consistently on TalkTalk.

      Sky's estimate was 5.5-7.0 and their 'reasonable' threshold was 3.80Mbps. What do they do if it they can't meet that? Do they just let me transfer away or do they take steps to improve the line quality?
      I used to have a second line coming to the house - although there is no master socket for it anymore I assume the physical cable to the house is still there. If any engineer comes, is it worth asking him to see if the other cable would produce better results?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New Sky Unlimited User

      The cable into the house will just be from the pole or cabinet, you would have to talk him into changing the cable to the exchange to make much difference.

      I am not sure what they would do if the speed failed to reach their estimate. I would think they would be obliged to let you go without penalty.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION