Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    A little help please....

    This is a discussion on A little help please.... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I really need help in setting up an internet connection for my new sky+HD box (1TB). My router and ...

    1. #1
      KACE's Avatar
      KACE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      A little help please....

      Hi I really need help in setting up an internet connection for my new sky+HD box (1TB). My router and box are in completely different rooms, and the mains power are on different ring circuits so i dont think homeplugs will work either.

      Anyway I was thinking of using network bridges between routers and adapters. I currently have the Sky D-Link router, and i am willing to buy extra equipment to bridge the network.

      Please tell me if this method is possible and if so what i should do (a short guide/link would be greatly appreciated)

      thankyou


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      Providing that your electrical wires are in good condition, it does not matter if they are on different circuits.

      HomePlugs will work between neighbouring homes provided that the cables don't go through the local substation first.

      It might be useful to remember that you do have some protections under the 'Distance Selling Regulations'. You can legitimately return the HomePlugs within a week if they are not suitable for the task.

      As for instructions, some HomePlugs arrive pre-paired with each other, others require a short process to be completed to pair them. The instructions will be enclosed in the packaging.

      Beyond that - Connect supplied Ethernet cable to HomePlug and router or Sky+ HD STB. Plug into mains socket (not a Surge Protected Extension). Switch on mains.

      HomePlugs really are that simple, with one located neat to your router and the other by the Sky STB in this instance.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      KACE's Avatar
      KACE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      Thanks for the help, a little more detail of my situation:

      I actually intend to buy three homeplugs, one for the loft (to PC), one for the sky box, and the main one to connect to the router. Would this setup be compatible or do i need to purchase 4 homeplugs?

      Also the quality of my power cabling is not brilliant....so im told. However the loft and downstairs (location of sky box) mains power rings are new and all connect to the same fuse box. The router location mains ring is quite old. From what i have described, would the performance of homeplugs be hindered?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      You can add individual HomePlugs to an existing pair or you could purchase a pack of three. You don't need to have two pairs.

      However the issue of your wiring is a problem.

      Without actually trying a pair of HomePlugs, it would be impossible to state whether or not the signal quality would be impaired.

      BT gave out lots of PowerLine adaptors to people who signed up to their BT Vision. See if someone you know has a pair lying around that they don't use. This might help you to see if things work.

      It is important to state now that PowerLine Adaptors & HomePlugs, whilst they essentially do the same thing, use different standards. You can't mix the two. However it you mix say a Netgear HomePlug with one made by TP-Link or Devolo they will talk with one another.

      There are some version issues. This means that one designed to work at 14mbps won't communicate with one working at 100 or 200mbps. So ideally make sure that that have similar specifications.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      The only concern about using HomePlugs - I use 3 (4-port 85mbps Netgears) exactly as you plan - is if you have a split load consumer unit & the power circuits are not on the same side of the consumer unit.

      That was the problem I found when I had a new split load unit & put upstairs on a different side to downstairs. No connection whatsoever! I then corrected that & all has been fine since.

      If the circuits are on separate fuse boxes/consumer units then I wouldn't like to hazzard a guess as to whether it would work.

    7. #6
      mcphailan.'s Avatar
      mcphailan. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      381
      Thanks
      66
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      I take it you don't fancy feedling a long network cable (even 10m ones are dead cheap) through a hole drilled discretely at the bottom of your wall(s)?

      (If you are talking router/box rooms on different levels, yes neither would I fancy seeing a cable going into the ceiling.)

    8. #7
      KACE's Avatar
      KACE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      Thanks alot for the support everyone. Due to the inconsistent nature of my mains wiring, I decided to avoid homeplugs altogether. Im going for the full wired route, but I do have a few more questions:

      1. A single ethernet cable has 4 pairs of wires, but only 2 pairs are needed to carry data to a computer, is it the same for the data sent to a sky box? - if so I can put two sockets along a single ethernet cable.

      2. Also a single ethernet port in the router, would it be able to support two streams of data (i.e. from a computer and sky box), by utilising all 8 pins (4 pairs), with only 4 pins (2 pairs) serving each device? (with everything correctly wired)

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      There are specific standards for Ethernet wiring. The Sky STB conforms with standard Cat 5, 10/100Mb cable. This uses the 4 wires.

      Cat 5e & Cat 6 uses the full 8 wires. If you have this cable, this I would highly recommend wiring up all 8 as it would be forward compatible.

      Please take a look at this link, I've found it very useful in the past:

      How to wire Ethernet Cables

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      KACE's Avatar
      KACE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      Thank you for the link. I will use the full Cat5e cable for the sky box. However I also intend on setting up more ethernet network points in other rooms - for computer use (which as for now only use 4 wires). In doing so, can I use a single ethernet port on the router to connect to the two computers - making use of all 8 pins for data transmission?

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: A little help please....

      You can but not advisable. CAT5/e & CAT6 is nothing to do with how many wires are used, if you are running 10/100 then only 2 pairs are used (4 wires), if running Gigabit then all 4 pairs are used (8 wires). Run a seperate cable to each point, if you want to double up 2 10/100 devices on one cable you can use a pair of these.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION