Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Devices not working after move

    This is a discussion on Devices not working after move within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I recently moved house, and my internet/phone was connected yesterday. I understand that Sky are still testing my ...

    1. #1
      hazamajaza's Avatar
      hazamajaza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Devices not working after move

      Hi all,
      I recently moved house, and my internet/phone was connected yesterday.
      I understand that Sky are still testing my connection, but certain things that don't use http/port 80 haven't been working properly.

      The things that i've noticed so far:
      • PS3 Takes multiple (~10) attempts to sign in after restart, but works straight away after switching accounts
      • Vodafone SureSignal will not connect
      • VPN takes multiple attempts, and then only connects for a few seconds


      My setup is this:

      (Note, the second sky router is an old one, flashed with different firmware)
      My (main) router is this:
      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2304
      Firmware Version 5.14.6.1a4N
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD030n.d23b
      External IP 94.15.200.**
      The PS3 has been put in the DMZ, but still no luck. Any ideas?
      Thanks in advance :)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Devices not working after move

      My initial thoughts are:

      • PS/3 would be better connecting via an Ethernet Cable
      • have you used the guide in this thread to configure the 2nd router: How to connect two Routers together ? (if not, at least something similar)
      • another member had an issue with his Vodafone SureSignal
      • VPN is not well supported on the Sky firmware

      The SureSignal was put down to the Internet IP Address not being recognised by Vodafone as one allocated to the UK. Check this with Vodafone.

      With regards to the VPN, again it might be the IP Address or it could be down to the router not allowing it. I would be tempted to extract the Sky sign-in details from the router and test this out on a non-Sky router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      hazamajaza (23-08-11)

    5. #3
      hazamajaza's Avatar
      hazamajaza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Devices not working after move

      Thanks for the quick reply Scubbie!
      I have now tried connecting the PS/3 via Ethernet, improved performance but I still get a DNS error. I've tried putting the OpenDNS IP in, but no luck. I'll look into the IP/location problem with Vodafone. As to the VPN, I have heard about how it isn't well supported by the router, but it is the same one I had before I moved, and then it worked fine. The VPN connects directly to an IP, so that isn't a DNS error.
      Thanks!
      Any Ideas?

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Devices not working after move

      I'm not familiar with the set up process required for the PS3, but I am aware that there are two options:

      1. Place the PS3 in the DMZ
      2. Use uPnP (enable it on both the router & the PS3)

      Could you try the 2nd option please?

      You may wish to try other DNS servers if uPnP doesn't work. Google's DNS Servers are 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 .

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      hazamajaza (23-08-11)

    8. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Devices not working after move

      Another member found that putting the PS in the DMZ and turning off UPnP cured the DNS problem.

      With regards your VPN, try uninstalling and reinstalling the Client. It is possible the change of phone line which is confusing it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      hazamajaza (23-08-11)

    10. #6
      hazamajaza's Avatar
      hazamajaza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Devices not working after move

      Thanks both, the problem is now fixed!
      For the PS3 I connected it via ethernet, gave it a static IP (192.168.0.250) and disabled uPnP on it. On the router I put its IP in the DMZ.

      The VPN is working following Isitme's advice and Vodafone are helping me with the SureSignal.


      Great help guys

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION