Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Second router

    This is a discussion on Second router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; How should I configure a second router to connect to the Sky router to provide remote wifi?...

    1. #1
      TIMONLINE's Avatar
      TIMONLINE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Second router

      How should I configure a second router to connect to the Sky router to provide remote wifi?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      growe1964's Avatar
      growe1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Leeds - UK
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second router

      There are some good posts on this. Basically you need to turn wireless off on your sky router and also DCHP off. You need to allocate a static IP address in the sky router for your new wireless router. Then in your new router define the range of IP address that are available thru DCHP so there is no duplication of internal IP addresses. I don't really understand NAT but some posts mentioned this needed turning off as well. Think this will work, I have a NETGEAR DGN2200 and I am going to try this out once Sky have finished testing my line out. Let me know how you get on.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Second router

      It depends on which type of router, or model, your 2nd router is.

      Take a look at this thread, it has a guide for one particular option and links to threads that discuss a couple of other options:

      How to connect two Routers together

      Doing what growe1964 has suggested works well for a Cable router, and leaves the Sky router working like a Modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      TIMONLINE's Avatar
      TIMONLINE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Second router

      Why do I have to disable wifi on my Sky router? The second router is well out of wifi range of the Sky router.

      Exactly how do I configure the two routers?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Second router

      Quote Originally Posted by TIMONLINE View Post
      Why do I have to disable wifi on my Sky router? The second router is well out of wifi range of the Sky router.
      This really depends on how you are planning to set up your two routers and how you intend to use them.

      The document in the thread that I linked you to above actually allows for both routers to broadcast their own WiFi signals.

      Quote Originally Posted by TIMONLINE View Post
      Exactly how do I configure the two routers?
      What make/models are your two routers?

      If the 2nd router is an ADSL router, then see the document in the thread above. It should explain everything clearly for you.

      If your 2nd router is a Cable router, then you have essentially two choices.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Second router

      Why do I have to disable wifi on my Sky router?
      You don't, if the routers are well separated. The only time it is advisable to turn the Sky router off is if the second router is adjacent to it, when it could cause interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION