Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Is this normal?

    This is a discussion on Is this normal? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello! I have been recently had problems with my broadband, but it is working now, hasn't gone off for a ...

    1. #1
      joshg97's Avatar
      joshg97 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is this normal?

      Hello!
      I have been recently had problems with my broadband, but it is working now, hasn't gone off for a while. I haven't used the Connection Status link thing before and I tried it but the only thing I usually take notice of is the speed, I'm not sure how most of the other stuff works.

      I have my speeds, line attenuation and my noise margin here -
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14973 kbps 966 kbps
      Line Attenuation 9.0 dB 5.3 dB
      Noise Margin 7.2 dB 7.5 dB

      Is that any good?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is this normal?

      With your attenuation you should have or be pretty near the maximum speed, but your noise margin shows you will not get any more. Plug into the Test socket if you have one and post your stats from there. Use only the ADSL cable supplied by Sky.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      joshg97's Avatar
      joshg97 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this normal?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      With your attenuation you should have or be pretty near the maximum speed, but your noise margin shows you will not get any more. Plug into the Test socket if you have one and post your stats from there. Use only the ADSL cable supplied by Sky.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket
      I dont have one

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is this normal?

      That's unfortunate All you can do is plug the router into the Master socket on its own and unplug everything else you have plugged into the phone circuit and take your stats.

      You can disconnect your ring wire if you have one, but take your stats as I suggest first.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Is this normal?

      If you have extensions then it would make sense to fit an NTE5 with filtered faceplate. (unbranded NTE5 also available which is cheaper!).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION