Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Restart DLM Testing?

    This is a discussion on Restart DLM Testing? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So basically after many months of moving my router to and fro from the the master socket to get DLM ...

    1. #1
      IIgarnierII's Avatar
      IIgarnierII is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Restart DLM Testing?

      So basically after many months of moving my router to and fro from the the master socket to get DLM to start on my line it finally started last Thursday (28/8/11).

      I did not realise this until yesterday so hurriedly moved my router to the master socket where i get about a 8dB higher noise margin, however by now it was too late and DLM had finished capping my download at 3067 kbps.

      I feel my line could support a high speed then this if the router was permanently left at the master socket and was wondering if leaving it here from now on would get DLM to retest the line so soon after a test?

      Heres some line stats:

      pre DLM at master socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2043 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44 db 25 db
      Noise Margin 26 db 16 db



      After DLM at extension

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3067 kbps 797 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 9 db



      After DLM at master socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3067 kbps 797 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 13 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Restart DLM Testing?

      You can easily get 8MB+.
      Ring sky with your router plugged into your master socket and tell them you have made improvements to your wiring and would like your speed uncapped.

    4. #3
      IIgarnierII's Avatar
      IIgarnierII is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Restart DLM Testing?

      Really? I didn't think it would jump that much. Will have to do that tomorrow and hope to speak to someone english

    5. #4
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Restart DLM Testing?

      You should get atleast twice as much as you are right now. You can ring now if you want to. Support is 24\7. It's usually quieter at this time and easier to get it done.

    6. #5
      Kona Owner's Avatar
      Kona Owner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT HomeHub4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      456
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Restart DLM Testing?

      I just rang Sky and said please just set it to the default noise margin please after some line troubles and with a 49db attenuation i am getting 6080kbps down and 992kbps up.

      Also ADSL2+ was slower for me so ask them to give D.GMT a quick blast, you never know and to switch and to switch back is a 5 minute job but for ADSL2+ should be faster.
      John
      View My Flickr


    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Restart DLM Testing?

      Quote Originally Posted by Kona Owner View Post
      ...but for ADSL2+ should be faster.
      It really depends on the distance you are from the telephone exchange. There is a range where ADSL is actually faster than ADSL2+. It will vary between ISPs and their settings, but with Sky the cross-over range appears to be within the 1Mb-6Mb area and it can vary between locations too.


      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION