Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Intermittent connection

    This is a discussion on Intermittent connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys ( thanks for reading and any help in advance (Y) ) I've been plugged into the test socket ...

    1. #1
      skyiron34's Avatar
      skyiron34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishien
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Intermittent connection

      Hey guys ( thanks for reading and any help in advance (Y) )

      I've been plugged into the test socket for over 2 years now and my phone extensions have always worked, a sky tier 2 team member told me that the phone extensions shouldn't work while plugged into the test socket and that this means the internal wiring is wired into the back of the master socket and not the front... which she said was illegal etc... and then went on to say that the internal wiring is a problem and is causing errors to build up on the line leading to the disconnections...


      1st question, is it true that the phone extensions shouldn't be working because im plugged into the test socket ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Yes that's true. Quite knowledgeable for a Sky rep I must say..

      What you need to do is separate all the extension wiring from the main line. Only the main BT wire should be connected to the back of the test socket. All extensions should be connected to the faceplate.

    4. #3
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Any phone extensions should be connected to the IDC connections on the face plate so when the router is connected to test socket that should be the only thing that works.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Whilst Exdee and timc are completely correct, it is possible that if your extension is live, then you need to identify how it is wired in.

      Past examples on this forum include wiring up a 2nd line to a junction box and also wiring a 2nd line behind the NTE5 socket.

      So the important question to you now is: Is your extension dead when you only have the Sky router connected via a microfilter to the Test Socket?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      this means the internal wiring is wired into the back of the master socket and not the front..
      It does not necessary mean the extensions are wired into the back of the master socket, they could be wired from a junction box, feeding out spiderwise. Check along the line from where it enters your house and see what it runs through. You will probably find a junction box feeding one or more extension sockets as well as the master.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Quote Originally Posted by skyiron34 View Post
      which she said was illegal etc...
      Err, not quite! As above check for junction boxes, although at this point it would be easier to remove the NTE5 back plate and check how many sets of wires are connected to the A & B connections. If one you have a junction box elsewhere & more work ahead to get the best out of the line. If two or more then easy to sort.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      skyiron34's Avatar
      skyiron34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishien
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Thanks for all the responses everyone,
      I'm not too sure what a junction box is but I think it's as isitme said, theirs a white box on the front of house, from this box one wire goes inside to the mastersocket, and another goes to a socket in an upstairs bedroom... I thought this bedroom socket wouldn't work if I was connected in the test socket but it still does...

      Another thing I found ( not sure if it's relevant) only one socket seems to be wired into the faceplate, it was the only one that did not work when plugged into the test socket.

      @ RUNITDIRECT There's only one set of connected to the A and B connections, what work do I have ahead of me ?
      EDIT : is there any way I can check for hec and crc errors myself ?
      Thanks again

    9. #8
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      You can temporarily disconnect the upstairs socket from the junction box so that the junction box only feeds the master socket. See if this improves the disconnections.


      Quote Originally Posted by skyiron34 View Post
      is there any way I can check for hec and crc errors myself ?
      Not on Sky's firmware.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Quote Originally Posted by skyiron34 View Post
      @ RUNITDIRECT There's only one set of connected to the A and B connections, what work do I have ahead of me ?
      To get the best out of the line you would need to disconnect the other extension that must be coming from a junction box somwhere & re-run a new wire from the master socket location. To make sure this is not a waste of time, as above, first try disconnecting it from the junction box to see if it is actually having an adverse effect on the BB.

      If it is then fit a filtered faceplate to the master and run a new extension.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      skyiron34 (10-08-11)

    12. #10
      skyiron34's Avatar
      skyiron34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishien
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent connection

      Thanks for the speedy replies,
      But i've been a bit clumsy... what I always thought to be a normal socket in one of the upstairs bedrooms is in fact a mastersocket.

      I think it was put in a few years ago along with another socket which is exclusively used for my fathers fax machine.

      I think all the extensions are wired to this new master socket I have found, terminals 2 and 5 are being used by a orangey/white wire and the others are all empty. The extensions were dead when using the test socket here. (even the one which comes off the junction box...)

      So it looks as if the original mastersocket was replaced with this upstairs one ?
      Their is only one extension which does not work from the "old" master sockets test socket, and its been unused for a year now. All the others are connected to this upstairs master socket.

      Also, using a netgear dg834g ( to get error stats ) I found that only 300 crc errors and a few SES and ES errors built up overnight. However in the other extensions after two hours I saw a figure of 12000 crc...

      Really clumsy of me not to have noticed this new master socket sooner.

      So do you guys think it's just a case of getting a filtered faceplate for this newly found mastersocket ?

      and also, how bad are SES and ES errors ?

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION