Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Broadband very poor performance help needed.

    This is a discussion on Broadband very poor performance help needed. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've actually found Sky support excellent when contacting them by email. Emails seem to go to those that really can ...

    1. #11
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Broadband very poor performance help needed.

      I've actually found Sky support excellent when contacting them by email. Emails seem to go to those that really can help.

      I do it this way as I resent paying for support calls as I don't as yet have SkyTalk.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Right got some stats for you all...
      Unfortunately these are taken over wifi as I can't find my Ethernet cable. Will borrow one from work tomorrow and post again.
      But feedback on these would be appreciated.
      FYI there is little to no difference between wireless and cabled.


    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband very poor performance help needed.

      You're quite a way from the exchange - you're never going to see speeds of 15-20mbps if someone suggested that.

      I take it those stats aren't from the test socket, as per the uptime, so take another set from the test socket -

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

    5. #14
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      According to Sam knows:

      You are approximately 1.03km from the exchange. Note that this is the straight line distance - the actual cable length will be longer!
      Also see here for about my socket!
      BT phone socket.

    6. #15
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Broadband very poor performance help needed.

      Either your wiring is hideously messed up, have some kind of line fault or the line takes a long route to the exchange. From that attenuation, it would suggest that you are way further than 1km.

      I'll let someone else chime in on the best way to replace the socket.

    7. #16
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hmm ok. I think it's possible that the wiring is crap.
      How do I check it / can I check it?
      Just got these results from skyuser checker:

      Exchange: Holmfirth BT Code: MYHMF
      Location: Wood Lane HD9 3JB
      Distance:- Direct:
      0.63 mi
      (appx)* By Road:
      0.8 mi
      Service Enabled On
      ADSL Enabled: September 30, 2001
      DSL Max Enabled: March 31, 2006
      SDSL Not enabled: No Info
      21CN due: (PSTN) No Info
      21CN WBC: (Broadband) No Info

    8. #17
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just looked in socket and found this!
      The wire going to pin 2 was loose and came out!
      Managed to get it back in and retain a dial tone. But its gonna come out again.
      Will BT fix this? I don't wanna pay the 130 call out charge!


    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband very poor performance help needed.

      That's the likely cause of the issue. Buy an NTE5 and fit it yourself - 10 min job (if that)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband very poor performance help needed.

      Buy a disposable IDC tool. These can be got at any retailer who stocks phone extensions, B & Q, Maplins, possibly Tesco, Asda etc. Use it to fix your wires properly. They should be pushed into the IDC slot using a clean bit of undisturbed insulation. When you have done that take your stats.

      If you intend to fit an NTE5, there is 3 possible ways. If no more cable can be pulled up, as suggested, fit the new socket upside down. 2, Get hold of a couple of connectors and extend the wires by about 150mm and fit the socket the correct way up. The 3rd way is possibly the only way you can do it yourself without breaking the regulations. That is to get a short piece of phone cable and fix it to the 2 and 5 terminals of the master, running it through the bottom/side of the box to a new NTE5 socket fixed to the wall adjacent to the Master socket.

      If you are only about 1K from the exchange you should have 12-16Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Buy a disposable IDC tool. These can be got at any retailer who stocks phone extensions, B & Q, Maplins, possibly Tesco, Asda etc. Use it to fix your wires properly. They should be pushed into the IDC slot using a clean bit of undisturbed insulation. When you have done that take your stats.

      If you intend to fit an NTE5, there is 3 possible ways. If no more cable can be pulled up, as suggested, fit the new socket upside down. 2, Get hold of a couple of connectors and extend the wires by about 150mm and fit the socket the correct way up. The 3rd way is possibly the only way you can do it yourself without breaking the regulations. That is to get a short piece of phone cable and fix it to the 2 and 5 terminals of the master, running it through the bottom/side of the box to a new NTE5 socket fixed to the wall adjacent to the Master socket.

      If you are only about 1K from the exchange you should have 12-16Mb.
      Thanks for your help.
      I've been told by sky and other ISPs that thy estimate 10-20 Mbps speeds.
      How would I extend the wires to the master? Chocolate blocks?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION