Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Gigabit Router

    This is a discussion on Gigabit Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I bought a 5 port Netgear for about 35 in PC World which works well and there's an 8 port ...

    1. #11
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      I bought a 5 port Netgear for about 35 in PC World which works well and there's an 8 port version as well. Both unmanaged.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      They all use the same chipsets these days

      Either Realtek or Broadcom etc.

      [ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/8-Port-Unmanaged-Gigabit-Desktop-Switch/dp/B000N9B688/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1309635266&sr=8-2]8-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Desktop Switch: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories[/ame]

      this isnt a bad switch

      Its a Broadcom chipset (i checked mine)
      I picked it up the other week to replace a Netgear GS608
      from 2004 that uses about 30watts

      Power use is around 4 watts and its almost stone cold to the touch
      and have pulled 900mbit swiching speed over smb with it

      Its only downside is it doesnt have a light indicating a gigabit link
      but thats no problem for me as i can check at the 24port gigabit switch its uplinked to

      Quote Originally Posted by Quartermass View Post
      I can live with 1 or 2 ms.

      What seems to be going to give me a latency hit is the Sagem router itself has only got fast ethernet which seems to indicate from Shonk's post that my ping times won't be so good.

      I barely ever game online these days so I'm not too worried.

      I just want to make sure my complicated network still works fast when I move into the flat. There's a server in .nl which is fuse mounted on a Debian server which rsyncs the data across daily and serves out both the local and the remote data to the network with Samba and Mediatomb, which will consist of the main PC, smartphone, smartTV, bluray and WD TV Live.

      2ms lag isn't going to kill me!

      I'm thinking the simplest way is to stick with the Sagem router unless I find there's several megabits in it, and just grab gigabit switches.

      Is it worth spending money on the switches, or should I just get cheap ones?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      lol - I'd have to agree. It works just fine.

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      Its a Broadcom chipset (i checked mine)
      I picked it up the other week to replace a Netgear GS608
      from 2004 that uses about 30watts

      Power use is around 4 watts and its almost stone cold to the touch
      and have pulled 900mbit swiching speed over smb with it
      I'd agree with this. The specs for the routers do indicate that they use very little power if you have a short Ethernet cable. It rises a little with longer cables, but generally most people are not going to have all 8 ports connected to 100m Cat 6 cable in the domestic environment.

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      Its only downside is it doesnt have a light indicating a gigabit link but thats no problem for me as i can check at the 24port gigabit switch its uplinked to
      This is a small problem. I have been advised that some switches used in the large business environment have a habit of dropping their speed down to 100Mb by a friend. Once the speeds have dropped, she needs to reset the switch to get it back to 1Gbit.

      Again I can check the speed by looking at the router in my case, or the PC. Both will confirm the connection speed, but an LED colour change on the front would make this much clearer.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      I have had gigabit ethernet for around 11 years
      The only time i have seen a switch drop down to 10/100
      is from a cable fault
      And once from port 7 on my 24 port Switch
      That went faulty but i rma'd that

      TP-Link always seem to do it
      i also have two TP-Link WR-1043ND's running dd-wrt
      and they are the same no indication for gigabit

      Im running most of my uplinks
      on standard cat5 not cat5e
      since i wired the house up in 1999

      And have run saturation tests in the past and have pulled 980mbit over them just fine
      i have picked up cat6 cables for new runs
      and the quality is nowhere near as good as my old cat5 cables
      they are solid copper

    6. #15
      Quartermass's Avatar
      Quartermass is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      [ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-Gigabit-Unmanaged-Desktop-TL-SG1005D/dp/B000N99BBC/ref=sr_1_2?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1309653435&sr=1-2"]These [/ame]are the switches I'm intending using.

      I'm running a two cat6 cables from the Sky router, one to the living room and one to the spare room. The spare room is where the server is, so needs no switch. The living room needs a switch as there's 3 devices going there with ethernet. The router will connect to a switch.

      [ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-GS105-5-port-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B0000E5SEQ/ref=sr_1_15?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1309653611&sr= 1-15"]These[/ame] are significantly more expensive.but over all it's not a huge extra expense. Can't see a real reason to get them though

    7. #16
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,461
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      The netgears where portable toasters last time i tried them

    8. #17
      Quartermass's Avatar
      Quartermass is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      That's a reason to avoid those then... I was thinking perhaps if they were more energy efficient it'd be worth sticking with those.

      When you said "TP-Link always seem to do it" did you mean they do the job fine, or did you mean they drop to 10/100 from gigabit?

    9. #18
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Gigabit Router

      I've got the Netgear GS605 which runs total cool.

      Often heard complaints about Netgear equipment running hot but none of mine does.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION