Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

    This is a discussion on Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory] within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Whenever SKY+ 'records' something the Wi-Fi totally cuts off, This first came to me this evening when the internet cut ...

    1. #1
      wiseman's Avatar
      wiseman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY internet cuts out.

      Whenever SKY+ 'records' something the Wi-Fi totally cuts off, This first came to me this evening when the internet cut off and was totally unstable (on but very slow then totally off (and getting the SKY Router info page) the SKY+ HD Box is connected to the router by the Ethernet cable and everything else is Wireless. As whatever device is closest to the router will get the best speed and performance and this is even more so if there is something physically connected to the Router (With port 1 having priority over 2 and 2 to 3 etc.) so this explains why the internet cuts out for devices connected over Wi-Fi)

      However this is what I donít understand, when it 'records' is it not just recording what is being sent via the satellite therefore NOT using any internet? Or is it being downloaded but it just says 'record' to make it simple?

      Iíve tested this 3 times now and I get the same results, when sky is recording no internet (tested with 2 laptops and 1 Phone) and when itís not recording the internet works fine...

      What Iím asking is: Is this true or is it just a coincidence that these two seemingly linked events are not linked at all?
      Last edited by wiseman; 28-06-11 at 11:50 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Sky+ does not use internet. If you unplug the ethernet cable from the box you will still be able to record so how would you explain that? Anytime+ uses internet and if you are streaming\downloading any of the anytime+ content then yes your internet will be choked.

    4. #3
      wiseman's Avatar
      wiseman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      I was not watching anything on Anytime +... This is now a mystery... again...

      Like right now, the internet is all peachy but as soon as I hit that little R on the remote it all just stops... Like Its like it can be nothing else... Unless its relying info to the Sky Server back and forth or something... Maby an open connection to tell it when to stop recording or what it is that it is recording?

      Its not like it could be anything different. I press the R to start recording and the wireless internet stops when i stop recording the wireless internet starts again

    5. #4
      wiseman's Avatar
      wiseman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Sorry to Double Post but It just cut out again (the SKY Box is on standby mode so its not that) But when it was down I loged onto the Router and Next to Modem Status it went as follows (with a refresh every 15 - 30 seconds)

      ADSL TRANING
      ASDL LINK DOWN
      ASDL TRAINING
      ASDL LINK DOWN
      ASDL TRAINING
      UP

    6. #5
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      It does talk to the servers every few seconds. Can be seen as a keep alive signal. But this has zero impact on your bandwidth.

      Just plug your router into the test socket and see if it still disconnects. This will solve your mystery for you.

    7. #6
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Disconnect the router from the Sky box & test again.

      How close is the router to the Sky box?

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      I wouldnt say every few seconds
      maybe every 10-30 mins
      Its very rare for me to notice the port on my switch for the SKY+HD box flash

    9. #8
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Sorry that was supposed to be minutes. It talks to the server where the initial took place. Probably just checking if the customer is connected via Sky broadband.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,900
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Perhaps a silly question, but which specific model STB do you have?

      There should be a label on the back or underneath.

      What I am thinking is that if the PSU in the STB is playing up, then this could be causing something to disconnect the router. An alternative problem might be that a PCB is going down.

      Also could you confirm how the STB is connected up please?

      i.e. is the telephone line connected, are you connecting the STB directly via Ethernet or do you have some HomePlugs, for example

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      wiseman's Avatar
      wiseman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Record uses Internet... ALL OF IT [Tested Theory]

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Perhaps a silly question, but which specific model STB do you have?

      There should be a label on the back or underneath.

      What I am thinking is that if the PSU in the STB is playing up, then this could be causing something to disconnect the router. An alternative problem might be that a PCB is going down.

      Also could you confirm how the STB is connected up please?

      i.e. is the telephone line connected, are you connecting the STB directly via Ethernet or do you have some HomePlugs, for example
      Its the newest SKY+ HD 3D stb its only like 6 months old, Its connected to the route by enternet cable (into the first ethernet port) with this being the only thing phically connected to the router

      The Router is the ****ty sky one that looks like a small SKY stb. What ive also seen is that when the internet is working fine its only downloading at 100kb/s and this has been tested with speedtest and also a direct download from youtube which normally gives full speed.

      The STB is set up in the normal way i presume the 2 coaxal cables from the satelite are pluged into the stb and the set top box is connected to the TV and power socket. The STB is connected directly to the Router by one ethernet cable.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION