Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

    This is a discussion on Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Elmlea What about those stats points towards ADSL2+? And if I *am* on ADSL2+ On ADSL if ...

    1. #11
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Quote Originally Posted by Elmlea View Post
      What about those stats points towards ADSL2+? And if I *am* on ADSL2+
      On ADSL if you divide your sync rate by 32 you will get a whole number which does not seem to be your case.

      Quote Originally Posted by Elmlea View Post
      why would the Openreach engineer's kit claim I was on regular ADSL?
      Maybe you were on ADSL and your calls to Sky afterwards prompted them to put you on ADSL2+. You can have your line configured to ADSL on Sky's equipment too.

      Quote Originally Posted by Elmlea View Post
      Also, if it is ADSL2+, with a stable line with those stats and no noise problems, why is it struggling along at 5000/400 when it should be able to crack 7000-8000/700-900 without too much difficulty?
      Could be a poor BT line or poor internal wiring. There is room to improve your upstream however. Ring sky and tell them to uncap it. You will have a better chance of getting it done at this time. It should be less busy.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Elmlea's Avatar
      Elmlea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSELG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      The upstream took a hit when I moaned about the downstream; they've hopped me up from 4600kbps down to 5220kbps, but simultaneously knocked the upstream down from 768 to 412.

      If I am on ADSL2+, I'm even more confused now as to why they kept telling me they were sold out and there wasn't space. Will try ringing and just asking if I can have the whole thing uncapped, but my previous experience of ringing at this time is that the poor guys in the Philippines don't really get what I'm after, nor my Scottish accent!

    4. #13
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      That's normal. It's because of how the frequencies in ADSL work. An increase in upstream will bring your downstream down a little.

    5. #14
      Elmlea's Avatar
      Elmlea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSELG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Yup, I understand that; what I meant was while they should be able to bolster it a little, it probably won't be without pulling the downstream a little.

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Looking at an old thread of yours, it was previously confirmed that you were on ADSL2+ then.

      Speed vs Line Stats

      Tom also suggested that your telephone wiring was a problem. It is possible that the BTO Engineer didn't want to resolve the wiring issue, but rather blame something else.

      It has also been suggested for other members that they would actually benefit from being place on an ADSL connection, instead of an ADSL2+ when the speed was slow. However I can't see this mentioned in your previous threads.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Several things to note here.

      1) The "gaming profile" drops the max delays on your line to 8ms which can in some cases make the line more unstable and then Sky's DLM can then drop your synch speed to compensate.

      2) Sky use a very conservative 7db noise margin as their target, you may have got a higher synch speed on other ISP's who use lower noise ratios (o2 use 6db and BT's DLM has put my line onto a 2.5db noise ratio)

      3) longer lines at times do not respond well to ADSL2+ and so moving them on ADSL (or GDMT) can improve line stability.

      I would geuss that dropping the max delays has put some instability into the line and then DLM has kicked in dropping the synch and possibly stuck you onto GDMT as well for good measure.

      You also may have an internal wiring issue as well which would only make things even worse.

      Post your stats from you master socket and the test socket and we can see if that is the case.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    8. #17
      Elmlea's Avatar
      Elmlea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSELG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Cheers for the replies. The stats I've posted have all been from the test socket, that's the only one I ever use.

      Sky replied this morning and explained that I was on G.dmt, but they've ensured I'm now set to ADSL2+. They went on to say my line is "set" to 10240kbps, but it's only syncing at 4800kbps. My line length is 2.2km.

      Thing is, if I go to the "my broadband" bit of MySky, it says I'm capped at 5200kbps. I'm getting the feeling that I was capped at that while on G.dmt as that was as fast as it could manage, and now I'm stuck capped at that despite being moved onto ADSL2+?

      Will give them a call and see if they can either uncap the line and see what happens, and/or lower my noise margin below 7dB.

      In the test socket, with phones etc disconnected, I'm getting:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4935 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 dB 27.4 dB
      Noise Margin 7.1 dB 13.9 dB

    9. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      I would be inclined to call again.

      Whilst the noise margin for the downstream is at 7.1dB and they won't set it lower than 7dB, you have lots of room to play with on the upstream connection.

      This can be used to balance your connection, raising the upstream & downstream.

      The first person you speak to may not know what they are doing, so you may need to speak to someone else.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #19
      Elmlea's Avatar
      Elmlea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSELG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Cheers for that; I know the 2 interact, but what should I be looking at asking them to do?

    11. #20
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Am I Being Sold Nonsense....? Not on ADSL2!

      Looks, and sounds like, you're uncapped on the 10240/800 profile. It's already uncapped, so a call won't really do much to be honest.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION