Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

    This is a discussion on Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on Sky BB Max and used to get about 8meg download which suited me fine. I had SkyAnytime+ ...

    1. #1
      Xanadude's Avatar
      Xanadude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      I am on Sky BB Max and used to get about 8meg download which suited me fine.

      I had SkyAnytime+ installed and tried moving the router downstairs so i could use it there and tested the speed of a wireless connection to the PC.

      At that point, I was getting:

      6.9 Meg wired
      6.1 Wireless

      I decided against using SkyAnytime until i got a wireless adaptor for the SkyHD box so moved it back upstairs.

      My BB has been very slow of late and its very frustrating to use the ipad and if more than 2 things are connected it becomes impossible.

      I contacted Sky via email and they replied:

      I have checked your line and I can see the reason your speed is not what it should be is due to the way your broadband is set up.

      This is causing errors on your line which, if left unchecked, will continue to slow your Internet until it eventually stops working.

      Please use the easy to follow guide below to ensure you have the optimum set up and so remove all of the errors from your line.


      They suggested i connected my router to the test socket.

      However my House is a new build and the master socket (and therefore test) is situated just beside the front door so would not be practical to situate there.


      I replied with the above asking:


      • Should i have to change the location if it was working fine and getting 8meg before?

      • Am i being capped? in any way?



      I have not had a reply after 2 days.


      Here are my router stats




      Can anyone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mcphailan's Avatar
      mcphailan is offline Senior Member
      Exchange: South Harrow
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Harrow
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Others can address the more techie matters but I'm curious why you ruled out Sky's suggestion? You don't have to have the router right next to the front door, use a longer (2 or 3m?) ADSL cable and even drill a hole into your living room and have the router there, feeding the cable through to the test socket, no ?

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Ideally your router should be situated in your master phone socket, which in most cases in near the front door. This will give the router the best chance of connecting at the best speed.

      Post your router stats and we'll go from there:

      How to get your router statistics
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Xanadude's Avatar
      Xanadude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Thanks for your replies already.

      I thought i had posted a link to my stats but it didn't show up.

      Here's a link
      Twitpic - Share photos and videos on Twitter

      If that didn't work try

      Twitpic - Share photos and videos on Twitter


      @ mcphailan: It really wouldn't be convenient to drill holes and feed the wire from the front door to the living room as the living room is at the back of the house and it would have to go through a (large) kitchen.

      My point here is if it was working fine before on the upstairs office phone point, why is it not now?

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Things deteriorate. Your stats look fine, but if the line is pushing large amounts of errors already at 3mbps then you're not going to get anywhere near back to the previous 8mbps with a stable connection. Best option, as suggested, is to find a suitable way to connect to the router to the master socket.

      Once that's done, if you don't see an improvement in speeds then you'll find DLM has capped the line for stability and call Sky to have it uncapped. Do not move it back to the extension following that, however, as you'll just face the same problem again.

    7. #6
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      367
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 31 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Xanadude View Post
      Thanks for your replies already.

      I thought i had posted a link to my stats but it didn't show up.

      Here's a link
      Twitpic - Share photos and videos on Twitter

      If that didn't work try

      Twitpic - Share photos and videos on Twitter


      @ mcphailan: It really wouldn't be convenient to drill holes and feed the wire from the front door to the living room as the living room is at the back of the house and it would have to go through a (large) kitchen.

      My point here is if it was working fine before on the upstairs office phone point, why is it not now?
      Your stats seems to point to a problem with your internal wiring. My stats are pretty much the same as yours and I get 11Mbps.

      First thing to do is check each socket and make sure the ring wire isn't connected. That's the orange/white wire connected to terminal 3. If the line is still syncing at 3Mbps it may have been capped so you could as phone Sky and ask them to rerun DLM on your line.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Call Sky, tell them you have made improvements to your wiring and would like your speed increased. If you noise margin was 7db or lower then I would say you have problems on your line, the fact that it is well into double figures shows there is plenty of room for improvement, even if you do get some errors.

      You would probably do much better in the Master/Test socket, but if you are happy with 7-8Mb, then that is up to you. You might want to try plugging into the Test socket and taking your stats, just to see what you are loosing. If your PC cannot be connected to the router in that position and you don't have a wireless laptop, see if you can get a friend to come in and take your stats. I would not be surprised if your Test socket shows you could get 12-13 MB. If there is a convenient power socket, you could connect to the router using Homeplugs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      The line may not be capped, though. From time to time, an uncapped line can show high SNRs but generate huge amounts of errors, effectively 'capping' itself. I doubt anyone at Sky will touch that line if the advisor was correct about the errors.

    10. #9
      SkyCST's Avatar
      SkyCST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087
      Broadband ISP: Other
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Its most likely this customer has only spoken to Tier 1.

      So the sky advisor wasnt right :P

      Keep badgering sky until you get thru to CST, from there they will look at your line and action appropriately.

      What may of happened, is if you moved your router and had it connected incorrectly and generated interference, then its possible DLM may of capped you down.

      BUT, DLM isnt as active as everybody here believes. So, it also might not be.

      Just call sky, dont listen to tier 1 they are about as useful as a wet fart in a bath tub.

    11. #10
      SkyCST's Avatar
      SkyCST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02087
      Broadband ISP: Other
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help with my slooooow Sky Max Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      The line may not be capped, though. From time to time, an uncapped line can show high SNRs but generate huge amounts of errors, effectively 'capping' itself. I doubt anyone at Sky will touch that line if the advisor was correct about the errors.
      Also, As a sky employee i wouldnt say no one at sky would touch it.
      Tier 1 would be useless and would tell you over and over again its the microfilter, and when its confirm its not that, they will set their lil' hearts on it being something else such as the wireless channel.
      (They will do this, they do this for DSL no sync issues...)

      Just call Sky back up, if its been over 72hours demand CST call you.
      They should get somone to call you within 24hours.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION