Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

    This is a discussion on sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; so basically they sent me out a new sagecom router. plugged it in just now and these are my stats: ...

    1. #1
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      so basically they sent me out a new sagecom router. plugged it in just now and these are my stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 17029 kbps 1142 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.0 dB 10.7 dB
      Noise Margin 7.9 dB 8.2 dB

      I just spoke to level 2 and they were adamant that my line can only hold 18mb no more. i use to sync at 20mb but i don't really know what happened? there saying that as of now they have configured my line to 20mb but thats ^ the max i can get?

      there must be something wrong right?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      Going by the SNR you won't get a lot more...ultimately, does it matter?

      Other than rebooting the router first thing in the morning there's not a lot they can do as it's going to be noise on the line
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Going by the SNR you won't get a lot more...ultimately, does it matter?

      Other than rebooting the router first thing in the morning there's not a lot they can do as it's going to be noise on the line
      so even with an atttenuation of 18db (i live less than 500m from the exchange) i won't be able to get the full 20mb?

      i use to get the full 20mb about 6 months ago but i have no idea what happened?! i use to get speeds of 1.9MBps but now it struggles to get over 1MBps..? there must be something wrong!

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      If you're struggling to go over 1MB/sec now with a 17Mbps connection then it's not the sync rate that's the issue but the throughput - you using wireless?

      And normally you need a single figure attenuation to see full speed - there are exceptions though
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      What router were you using previously?

    7. #6
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      i was using the sagem...its the sagecom one now....also yeah im using wireless but ive always used wireless and and managed to recieve 1.8/1.8MBps....this still doesn't explain how i used to sync at 20mb before?

    8. #7
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      Both routers have a broadcom chipset so no change there.
      Define 'before'. You need to be more specific and comment on any changes made in your setup. What about your other thread? Did you make any changes to your wiring?

    9. #8
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      Both routers have a broadcom chipset so no change there.
      Define 'before'. You need to be more specific and comment on any changes made in your setup. What about your other thread? Did you make any changes to your wiring?
      you see in the other thread i tried to fiddle with the crimps but i asked one of neighbours and he said that if i didn't manage to get things up again it would cost me abit to get an engineer in and fix it up again so i left that.

      Last time i checked my stats was decemeber/january time...i haven't changed much since and i just checked my stats again a bout 3 weeks ago to see i was synching much lower than before (thats when i considered virign)

      since my last thread i rang sky spoke to level 2, they sent me out this new router and it did increase my stats..before i was synching at 13mb now it went up to 17 and my attenuation is now down to 18db so the router has helped.

      Regarding my speed, im still slightly confused as to why im not getting the max speed. i wouldn't be soo bothered but i know i CAN get the full speed becuase i had it before?!

    10. #9
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      At the moment there is not much room for improving your speed and I doubt you will sync at 20 megs with your current stats in mind. The reason for the speed drop could be noise/interference in your wiring.

      Have you tried your previous router and your new router one after the other just to make sure it was your router holding you down and not your lines 'mood'.

      Also go to CMD and type 'tracert sky.com' and copy paste your stats here.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky telling me my line can only handle 18mb but im sure their wrong!

      Also run a speed test using Ethernet - you'll never get an accurate representation of your connection using Wi-Fi
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION