Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Low SNR

    This is a discussion on Low SNR within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; No, the line and internal wiring is causing the issue. Sky, after trying a new router as that's the troubleshooting ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      No, the line and internal wiring is causing the issue. Sky, after trying a new router as that's the troubleshooting they'll eventually do, can get BT OR involved but this costs money so they only do it as a last result - and even that's not guaranteed to work. It could just be poor wiring in the block you live in
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      Hi Cooks

      In regards to your speed issue, I would advise letting DLM run its course over the 10 days, after that if you speed seems to be slow then try our troubleshooting on our Sky help centre.

      Thanks
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

    4. #13
      cooks's Avatar
      cooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      DLM has run twice on my line so far each time not producing the speed that i should be getting. This has now been referred to cst to investigate

    5. #14
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      Interesting. I will be very surprised if you get anywhere with Sky on this.

      All the best and keep updating your thread.

    6. #15
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      You need to find the wire coming into the house
      and the first box it goes into and get an nte5 + nte2000 fitted
      thats the internal wiring taken out of the equation then

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      If you do not have a master socket in the house, there is probably one in a service cupboard, or if it is very new, it may have an XNTE.

      Using the first socket on the line is important if you want the best performance. If you only have 2 sockets the master/first socket will be the one with 2 cables going into it. The extension will only have one cable.

      Under your circumstances, the best you can do is fit an XTF-85. This is similar to the NTE5 filtered faceplate but is designed to work with an extension.
      ADSLNation XTF-85 Professional Quality 85mm Filtered Telephone Socket

      In the mean time, have a look inside the sockets and if there is a wire on the number 3 terminals, take it off. This is the ring wire and can cause interference on the broadband signal. It is not required when using filters.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      cooks's Avatar
      cooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      i am in a block of flats so dont think i can mess around with anything not in my flat and wouldnt want to cause any problems for other residents...within my flat i have two extensions....if i was to replace with a different faceplate on these would this have any affect on my broadband signal?...spoke to sky again this morning and they are still working on the issue apparently...not entirely confident they will be able to provide any solutions though

    9. #18
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Low SNR

      How old is the block? If it's considerably old you may have a junction box inside the flat before your master socket. If you can't see any wires going to and from your extensions then you will have to open both the sockets up and find out which one is your master.

      As Isitme explained the master socket will have two wires connected to it and the extension will have only 1. Amongst the two wires connected to the master socket one will be the main BT wire and the other will be the wire leading to your extension. You might want to temporarily disconnect the wire that leads to your extension and see if your broadband improves.

      If unsure posting pictures will help.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION