Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

    This is a discussion on just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just had a text from sky saying our phoneline and broadband is now active but the phoneline is ...

    1. #1
      macc2011's Avatar
      macc2011 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange: macclesfield 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Macclesfield
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      I have just had a text from sky saying our phoneline and broadband is now active but the phoneline is live and has been since Friday but the broadband is not live.

      The only lights that are on on the router is the power light and the wireless light.

      So what is going on as I don't understand and there is nothing on my sky account page about the broadband but there is for the phoneline.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Have you tried the test socket with the short grey dsl cable Sky supply and a micro-filter?

    4. #3
      macc2011's Avatar
      macc2011 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange: macclesfield 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Macclesfield
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      Have you tried the test socket with the short grey dsl cable Sky supply and a micro-filter?
      What's the test socket?

      I have the grey cable plugged into the router and into the micro-filter and the micro-filter into the phone socket.

      On my phone socket we have 2 inputs and we have it plugged into the left socket.

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.


    6. #5
      macc2011's Avatar
      macc2011 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange: macclesfield 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Macclesfield
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Quote Originally Posted by Postman Pat View Post
      Many thanks for that

      when i test it what am i looking or hearing out for?

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      To see if your broadband works.

    8. #7
      macc2011's Avatar
      macc2011 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange: macclesfield 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Macclesfield
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Quote Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
      To see if your broadband works.
      no i dont have a test socket on mine as had a look inside and not one there.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      can you take a pic of your socket? Are both ports the same size and shape?

    10. #9
      macc2011's Avatar
      macc2011 is offline Junior Member
      Exchange: macclesfield 01625
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Macclesfield
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      can you take a pic of your socket? Are both ports the same size and shape?
      Can't take a pic but yes they are both the same size and shape.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: just had text from sky saying broadband is live but its not.

      Hopefully one of your telephone sockets will have a yellow capacitor behind the faceplate. This would indicate which is the master socket.

      Some people living in blocks of flats do not have this type of setup. Also some people living in new houses have a large grey box outside their home. The test socket is located in that.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION