Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

    This is a discussion on thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi guys...ive been with sky now for almost 5 years. can't really complain regardoing their services except its a shame ...

    1. #1
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      hi guys...ive been with sky now for almost 5 years. can't really complain regardoing their services except its a shame 20mb is there fastest speed

      So no ive been told by sky that i download 100gb on average a month (some months it maybe as high as 150gB)

      so obviously i want a faster connection and i saw virgins 50mb broadband!

      Do you think if i download at the current rate that im going at and maybe even more now that the summer holidays is upon us, will virgin cap my speed? ive tried to understand their FUP but i don't really understand it?

      Also what exactly is Skys FUP? isit 300gb a month? i read somehwere that Virgin will cap you at 200gb download a month?

      Can you guys help make up my mind? cheers!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Sky LLU has no usage caps and has no traffic management.
      Virgin has a traffic management system but 50MB users are not part of this. However p2p and newsgroups traffic is still throttled even on the 50MB package. The timings for p2p throttling are 5pm-Midnight.



      If you download over p2p between 5pm to midnight then Virgin is not the package for you.

    4. #3
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      thank you so much for your reply..

      i download most of my stuff from 5-12am thats the time i get home most of the time and the downloading starts

      so its good to know sky doesn't have any usage caps. What would be the best provider for an increased speed with no caps. ive done a little search and it seems that sky is the only provider hmmm well this has certinaly given me some food for thought and to think virgin were set to install everything on the 31st!

    5. #4
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Why don't you post your router stats so that we can determine what speed you are getting and if there is room for improving it. Keep in mind Sky is upto 20MB. You only get 20MB if you live really close to the exchange.

      How to get your router statistics

      You got your research right. Sky is the only provider with no usage caps and throttling.

    6. #5
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      Why don't you post your router stats so that we can determine what speed you are getting and if there is room for improving it. Keep in mind Sky is upto 20MB. You only get 20MB if you live really close to the exchange.

      How to get your router statistics

      You got your research right. Sky is the only provider with no usage caps and throttling.
      I'am actualy one of the lucky few who acttualy live right next to my exchange. i can see the exchange from my window!

      My line has been really acting up this last year, as in when some one rings me the internet gets cut of but ive checked all the sockets and each one has a filter in it :S

      Right so here are my stats :

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 0:10:19
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 781 950 0 0 0 0:09:19
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 0:10:19
      WLAN 2142 1919 0 224 208 0:09:54
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 13310 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.0 db 9.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 14.2 db
      Poll Interval: (secs)

    7. #6
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      These stats are poor for your attenuation.
      One socket in your house look like this with a detachable faceplate. It should be the master socket. This is the socket your main BT wire is connected. You need to open it up and post your stats from your test socket using nothing but a micro-filter. When you do this all the other extensions in your house should be dead.



      Post your stats from your test socket and we'll take it from there.

    8. #7
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      ok so ive actualy spend my morning looking for this damn test socket and i can honestly say i don't have one! when we first moved in we got out has refurbished and so all the sockets were changed to shiny silver ones. we only have 3 sockets in the whole house and ive opened every socket to check for a test socket and there isn't one.
      Also ive looked out side where the wires come in and its the downstairs sockets but theres no test socket?!

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      The first socket connected to the main outside BT line should be your master socket.

      It sounds like someone in their wisdom has replaced all the socket faces for "fancy" ones leaving you without the facility to use the TEST socket.

      The easiest soloution to test your connection would be to establish which is the first socket then remove all the wires from the rear, excluding to two main BT wires which should be connected to 2 & 5, then try the stats again.

      If things improve like this then you may have to cinsider replacing this ine socket for the correct NTE5 master socket and then running a filtered faceplate which will allow you to connect the rest of them back up again.

    10. #9
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      ok so here is what my socket look likes...

      http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/202/testfra.jpg/

      http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/831/socketx.jpg/

      that is what all 3 of my sockets look like but the one in the pictures is the first socker or the "should be master" socket.

    11. #10
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      There is only one wire connected to this socket. The master socket would have two separate wires connected to it.
      Post pictures of the other sockets.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION