Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

    This is a discussion on thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm sorry mate I can't really make much out of that picture. The black wire has to be connected to ...

    1. #21
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      I'm sorry mate I can't really make much out of that picture. The black wire has to be connected to your internal wiring in some way. You will have to disconnect it here and then test it using one of the sockets you removed from inside your house. Only do this if you are confident with disconnecting and connecting it back on.

      I really can't make out what's going on in that box. Maybe removing the screws on the left will expose the connection from the black wire to other wires.

      Edit: What kind of property do you live in? Are you sure this is your external box? It might be that you are looking at a box that has been abandoned and the new one is there right next to it on the left.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Hmm it's a semi detached house...the one next to it might be mine hmm...I remember about a week ago when virgin were set to get everything set up some virgin guy was messing about with those boxes..hmmm

    4. #23
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Virgin comes through coax which looks like this. It should be easily identifiable.



      You already know what adsl cables look like.

      I guess no harm in removing the cover and having a look. Don't touch anything. Since you are in a semi-detached house and it's on your outer wall no harm in having a look.

    5. #24
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Yeah that wire is definitely there from virgin! Ok I'll have a look...but what exactly are we looking for inside that box...should there be loose wires that I need to test with my router?

      Also if after we test this amd the stats improve....there won't be much I can do becuase there will be a problem with my internal wiring right?

    6. #25
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      There won't be any loose wires. All the wires will be connected to your internal wiring and you will have to disconnect the main BT wire from your internal wiring and test it on your socket. If your stats improve after this test we will look at ways to improve your internal wiring. Since you have got a socket right on the other side of the wall. It should be easy to atleast get your broadband sorted at that point.

    7. #26
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      i went ahead and checked the other box and i think that box might be mine becuase the virgin coax cable is allready connected..

      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

      so here we have loads of free wires do i just pick any 2 of these loose wires to use with my faceplate and then connect to my router or is there a specific one?

    8. #27
      jasw's Avatar
      jasw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      DO not move to virgin!!! Skys brilliant!! Good offers on sky all the time

    9. #28
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      As far as I can see the main BT wire is connected to your internal wiring using the jelly crimps outlined in the picture below. You will have to disconnect it there and then use the respective wires in the socket.

      I am not sure why you are bringing up the loose wires. Loose wires have nothing to do with this. They have no signal. They are dead. The pair you are looking for is already connected to your internal wiring and this is why you have broadband.


    10. #29
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      right ok, thats what i initialy thought...but the jelly crimps have no way of being opened unless i physically break them with like a knife or razer...would you advise this and then re connect them back up using tape?

    11. #30
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      I'm sorry I don't have a clue how to undo a jelly crimp. Can't you just pull the wire out using a little force?

      If you cut it through you will have to make sure you seal it back properly. If unsure get new crimps first off ebay or a BTO engineer if you see one around you.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION