Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

    This is a discussion on thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Exdee There is only one wire connected to this socket. The master socket would have two separate ...

    1. #11
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      There is only one wire connected to this socket. The master socket would have two separate wires connected to it.
      Post pictures of the other sockets.
      all the sockets look identicle and theres only 3!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      In that case, there has got to be a junction box somewhere (inside or outside) your house which is feeding all your extensions.

      Identify where the main BT wire enters your property and then follow it to the distribution point.

    4. #13
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      The socket in your picture is not conventionally wired.

      The blue pair should be used individually for the connections to 2 and 5 not together for 5 with both oranges for 2.
      It works as is but shows it is not a professional installation and you may find there are other nasties around (taped joints ?) as well.
      Good luck with finding the junction point of all the cables.

      Andy
      Last edited by AndyJG; 31-05-11 at 09:35 AM. Reason: Brain strain.

    5. #14
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      In that case, there has got to be a junction box somewhere (inside or outside) your house which is feeding all your extensions.

      Identify where the main BT wire enters your property and then follow it to the distribution point.
      right so i see the junction box outside my house and the first socket is the one in the picture...im sure of it (is that what u mean by the distribution point?)

      Also yeah i guess its not proffesionaly done so what do i do from here?

      http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...111280138.jpg/

      i don't really know whats going on here...ive never touched it since we moved in hmmm....

      http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...110970138.jpg/

      im guessing the one on the left is for my neighbours and the open one is mine and the socket in the previous post is just on the other side of the wall...
      Last edited by touran22; 31-05-11 at 02:27 PM.

    6. #15
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      The picture you posted is quite blurry and it's hard to tell what connections are made in the external box. In theory the black wire should be your main BT wire and this should be connected to three separate wires for your extensions.

      Before you start investigating it would be best if you open up your first socket and remove one of the orange and one of the blue wires from 2 and 5. Your socket only needs one pair. Remove the screws and untwist the wires. Try each of the pairs (blue and orange) one by one. One pair should be dead and not give you any dial tone.

      After you separate the wires and have only one pair connected post your stats again.

    7. #16
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      The picture you posted is quite blurry and it's hard to tell what connections are made in the external box. In theory the black wire should be your main BT wire and this should be connected to three separate wires for your extensions.

      Before you start investigating it would be best if you open up your first socket and remove one of the orange and one of the blue wires from 2 and 5. Your socket only needs one pair. Remove the screws and untwist the wires. Try each of the pairs (blue and orange) one by one. One pair should be dead and not give you any dial tone.

      After you separate the wires and have only one pair connected post your stats again.
      ok i did what you said...i then thought let me just double check all the other sockets and hey! they all had the double orange in 2 and double blue in 5...so i went ahead and put one pair in each socket and heres the sats again

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 13309 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 19.5 db 9.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 15.1 db

      noise has increased and attenuation has gone down by .5...

    8. #17
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Slight improvement but not good enough. With a 19.5 attenuation you should be getting way more then that. You are going to have to investigate your external box and describe the wiring there.

      Another thing you can do is take your router outside to the external box and test it there. You will need a long power extension but on the bright side you will be able to test your stats directly from the main BT wire and rule out any wiring issues. Inorder to do so you will have to remove one of your sockets from inside the house and take it outside and fix it temporarily onto your main BT wire and take your router stats from there.

      Before you do any of this you might want to change your micro-filter and dsl cable, reboot your router and see if that makes a difference.

    9. #18
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      ok so will the box outside have a orange and blue wire like the ones inside and so i just place the wires into 2 and 5 and then check my stats from there?

    10. #19
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      The colour coding is not necessary but the main BT wire should have two pairs too. You find which one works. This is only applicable if both pairs from the BT wire are connected inside the box. If only one pair is connected then you use that one to check your stats.

    11. #20
      touran22's Avatar
      touran22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: thinking of move to Virgin..making a mistake?

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      The colour coding is not necessary but the main BT wire should have two pairs too. You find which one works. This is only applicable if both pairs from the BT wire are connected inside the box. If only one pair is connected then you use that one to check your stats.
      ok i went out just now and took a clearer picture...there are no loose wires to use? they all seem to be connected?

      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION