Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sync speed

    This is a discussion on Sync speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have completed my training period and i am getting speeds well under what they should be...over a third ...

    1. #1
      cooks's Avatar
      cooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sync speed

      Hi I have completed my training period and i am getting speeds well under what they should be...over a third to be precise based on the sky user potential speed on this site and with my previous provider got almost 14 MBPS
      Here are my stats:
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 585632 3167168 0 354789757 2147483647 1:56:01
      LAN Down 0 0 0 0 0 8:16:48
      WLAN Up 3210104 3058359 0 2147483647 1178142698 8:16:29
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4600 kbps 862 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 dB 16.9 dB
      Noise Margin 7.4 dB 11.5 dB

      Any ideas what the problem may be as I have called sky a number of times with no solution
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sync speed

      Looks like you have been put on a 4608k/864k Profile, on ADSL2+
      Ask them to put your line on DLM or ask them to reconfigure your line.

    4. #3
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sync speed

      I have just noticed your SNR does not look right.
      It should be a lot higher, as your line is not long at all.
      You should, be achieving 12Mbps +

    5. #4
      cooks's Avatar
      cooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync speed

      can i get sky to put me back on DLM as I was away when i first got connected so could not monitor internet etc?

    6. #5
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sync speed

      You can yeah, just give them a ring and explain your line is getting poor speeds and you should be achieving more, ask for DLM or for them to reconfigure your line manually.

      ** READ BELOW BEFORE YOU CALL THEM **

    7. #6
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sync speed

      Sky will not be able to boost your speed much due to the SNR almost being at the default setting, meaning at 7db your line will not achieve much more speed, if you have got extensions fitted I recommend you remove the faceplate from the master socket and plug your router in to the test socket, which should be behind the faceplate. After you have done that post your stats.

      It will be best to do this in the day, when the line does not have much noise going through it,

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION