Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Echo on telephone.

    This is a discussion on Echo on telephone. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Folks, While my broadband connection is great, I'm having an issue with the phone line. On some calls .. I ...

    1. #1
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: EE Fibre (rubbish!)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q and Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      240
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Echo on telephone.

      Folks,

      While my broadband connection is great, I'm having an issue with the phone line. On some calls .. I would say to landlines, I sometimes get an echo on the line. It's quite annoying at times. It's quite annoying at times!!! (tee hee)

      Connection details:
      Master socket ... disconnected, currently using Engineers test socket.
      Out of Test socket is the microfilter.
      In the BT431A socket is the DECT base unit.
      In the RJ11 socket is the Sky BB router.


      I don't have a wired phone to hand to test.
      The DECT unit is about 12 foot away from the BB router.
      No extensions connected as above.
      Id rather change the Master Socket faceplate, as it's a rented property and I think the master socket goes to the master bedroom which then goes to the study. Happier to leave sockets disconnected and use Test Socket.

      Any ideas???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Echo on telephone.

      Only thing you can really do is test without the filter, with the handset direct at the test socket. If still echoing, then try a corded handset. If you're still getting an echo, then it's a fault on the line/exchange end.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      Pengwern (27-05-11)

    5. #3
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: EE Fibre (rubbish!)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q and Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      240
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Echo on telephone.

      Cool ta. I'll go and rummage in the garage this weekend. I think I have a corded handset in there to try.

    6. #4
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Echo on telephone.

      If it is still there on a corded phone, phone up who you pay your line rental to and report a voice fault.

      DO NOT MENTION BROADBAND.

      A voice fault is treated differently than a BB fault and it is up to your line rental provider to sort it out.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Undecided Adrian For This Useful Post:

      Pengwern (27-05-11)

    8. #5
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: EE Fibre (rubbish!)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q and Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      240
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Echo on telephone.

      Excellent thanks, I'll give it a bash.

      It's all through Sky, so not a huge issue.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION