Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

    This is a discussion on Are my stats ok, Just moved house. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; System Up Time: 1:19:16 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time WAN PPPoA 102779 177184 0 ...

    1. #1
      graeme122's Avatar
      graeme122 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESALL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: x2 Sky+HD, Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      System Up Time: 1:19:16
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 102779 177184 0 1480 111000 1:18:15
      LAN 6299 2280 0 222 0 1:19:16
      WLAN 196358 122873 0 114974 2260 1:18:49
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 999 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52.5 db 29.7 db
      Noise Margin 6.7 db 9.8 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      No, they are pretty dire really. Plug into your Test socket and post the stats from there.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Test Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      graeme122 (12-06-11)

    5. #3
      graeme122's Avatar
      graeme122 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESALL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: x2 Sky+HD, Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      I'm not sure where the test socket is my router is upstairs and the socket looks like this (the one on the left.)



      I also just got connected and sky said i have to wait a few days for the line to adjust, but I don't think i've even got my router connected up to the correct socket. I removed the screws but there wasn't another slot.

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      sky said i have to wait a few days for the line to adjust,
      Under normal circumstances this would be true, as DLM trains your line for up to 10 days. However your stats are so bad your speed will probably go down from what is already, a very low speed.

      The twin socket plate on the left is normally used where a house has 2 incoming lines. You may find that only one side of the plate is connected. Just a point, you are not getting mixed up with a plate which has ADSL and phone sockets? If so you should plug directly into the ADSL socket, no filter is required.

      You will have to find the master socket by tracing the line into your house to the first box, this is normally the master. To confirm, unscrew the faceplate and you should see a capacitor and other bits and bobs, an extension will just have a plain back with the connectors.

      Your line should be capable of around 5-6Mb, if there are no serious problems. Post a photo of the inside of your sockets if you are unsure of what you have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      graeme122 (12-06-11)

    8. #5
      graeme122's Avatar
      graeme122 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESALL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: x2 Sky+HD, Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      Hey Isitme I just had a look at all the sockets and none of them have a horizontal line, could there stil lbe a test socket.

      If I phone sky what should I say and here are my stats again (sorry not from test socket I cannot find it.)

      System Up Time: 22:53:04
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 55966 57162 0 2809 81399 8:36:38
      LAN 60172 16814 0 82870 3620 22:53:04
      WLAN 1263826 902229 0 161 329 22:52:37
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 736 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.9 db 13.0 db

    9. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      The test socket is only found in NTE5 sockets, the one with the horizontal joint across the face.

      Although you don't have an NTE5, you will still have a master socket. Open each one up and check for the capacitor. The only exception to this is if you are in a new build, where the master is in an external box. If this is the case the 'master' is the first one on the line.

      Your stats are so bad it is imperative that you find the master socket. If Sky send out an engineer and the fault is found to be in your internal wiring, you are liable to be charged for the call out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      graeme122 (12-06-11)

    11. #7
      graeme122's Avatar
      graeme122 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESALL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: x2 Sky+HD, Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      Sorry about this whole mess Isitme I have 3 sockets, 1 as you just come in the front door another in the living room and a 3rd upstairs in the bedroom. All which have a phone at them. As it's not my house and I don't pay for the broadband I talked to the person who does and he says it's fine and he gets 90Kb/s download speed.

    12. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      The one coming in the door is probably the master.

      Do all sockets in use have a filter fitted first in the socket?

      As a temporary test, unplug everything that is plugged into the phone sockets, plug in a filter and the router and take the stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      graeme122 (12-06-11)

    14. #9
      graeme122's Avatar
      graeme122 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESALL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: x2 Sky+HD, Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      Hey Isitme sorry about the long delay, I moved my router downstairs to the master socket last night and the sky page said Modem Status: ADSL link down and if I refreshed the page it would say sometimes ADSL TRANING. I left it over night and now it's working but it's very slow infact it's gotten worse. here are stats

      System Up Time: 1:46:18
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 3921 4822 0 0 0 1:44:43
      LAN 454 0 0 0 0 1:46:18
      WLAN 12293 10262 0 0 0 1:45:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 144 kbps 414 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.7 db 13.7 db

    15. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are my stats ok, Just moved house.

      I know it is difficult if you don't own the house but you really must check that every phone socket in use has a filter fitted to it first, before any phones STBs or extensions. What you can also do is remove the faceplate from the Master socket and remove the wire from the number 3 terminal if there is one on it.

      With your attenuation you should get 5-6Mb, with a good external line.

      he says it's fine and he gets 90Kb/s download speed
      Even if he means 90 kilobytes ps. that is far from fine. It should be over 600 KBps. It is in all your interests to get it fixed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    16. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      graeme122 (12-06-11)

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION