Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Can't get onto wireless

    This is a discussion on Can't get onto wireless within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi. My Sky internet is always slow, so slow most of you would be unable to use it, around the ...

    1. #1
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't get onto wireless

      Hi. My Sky internet is always slow, so slow most of you would be unable to use it, around the 0.3/4mb mark. I don't use it for much other than browsing so it's okay, but now I cannot access the network and am having to go round a friends to do so.

      It's not my laptop since I can connect fine to other networks, I just get the 'identifying network' message and then it stops. It says '2' next to the name of the network which it hasn't done before- any help? I'm not too good technically with this stuff. Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Could you please post your router stats so that members can help to identify what the issue might be please?

      At the same time could you describe your setup at home with regards to where the router is connected, what plugs into the telephone line (and in what sequence) and any extensions.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      If you are on Windows 7 or Vista click on the wireless icon in the task bar which shows you a list of available networks in your vicinity. Next click on 'Open Network and Sharing Centre' located towards the bottom of the list. A new window will open. Click 'Manage wireless networks' which is located in a column on the left side of the window. You will now be presented with a list of networks you have connected to in the past. Right click each of these and remove them one by one till the list is empty. Close the window, go back and you should be able to connect to your router with your key as normal.

    5. #4
      adamcooke's Avatar
      adamcooke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Have you tried using the wired network from your router? If this works, the problem may lie with your wireless network and you may have a hardware issue which Sky will be able to help with directly.

      For debugging, you'd need to provide some details about the operating system and software you're using too.

    6. #5
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Could you please post your router stats so that members can help to identify what the issue might be please?

      At the same time could you describe your setup at home with regards to where the router is connected, what plugs into the telephone line (and in what sequence) and any extensions.
      I can't post my stats when I'm not connected to Sky can I?

      The router's from an extension socket- socket to the microfilters leading into the phone and router.

    7. #6
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      If you are on Windows 7 or Vista click on the wireless icon in the task bar which shows you a list of available networks in your vicinity. Next click on 'Open Network and Sharing Centre' located towards the bottom of the list. A new window will open. Click 'Manage wireless networks' which is located in a column on the left side of the window. You will now be presented with a list of networks you have connected to in the past. Right click each of these and remove them one by one till the list is empty. Close the window, go back and you should be able to connect to your router with your key as normal.
      I only see one network? Thanks guys for the fast replies.

    8. #7
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Doesn't matter how many you see. Just follow the steps.
      It's basically flushing the wireless network settings in your computer. The reason you are getting the (2) next to your wireless connection is because your computer has duplicate records of the access point.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Exdee For This Useful Post:

      purplehaze (20-05-11)

    10. #8
      adamcooke's Avatar
      adamcooke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Personally, I doubt your non-connection issue is related to the actual broadband connection (i.e. phone line etc...) but an issue with your wireless network. I'm afraid I'm not a Windows person so I'll struggle to help you debug the issues on your OS but sounds like Exdee will be able to help Good Luck.

      Although, if you do have consistently bad speeds, once you get back onto your network - do post some stats so the cause of that can be investigated

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by purplehaze View Post
      I can't post my stats when I'm not connected to Sky can I?

      The router's from an extension socket- socket to the microfilters leading into the phone and router.
      Ok, this explains the speed issue.

      Ideally you should be using the router with it connected directly to the master socket. Most extensions will cause your speed to rapidly drop.

      Since you have a laptop, could you not use the short yellow Ethernet cable supplied with the router in order to obtain the router's stats?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #10
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      Doesn't matter how many you see. Just follow the steps.
      It's basically flushing the wireless network settings in your computer. The reason you are getting the (2) next to your wireless connection is because your computer has duplicate records of the access point.
      Tried it, no effect unfortunately.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION