Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Can't get onto wireless

    This is a discussion on Can't get onto wireless within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Ok, this explains the speed issue. Ideally you should be using the router with it connected ...

    1. #11
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Ok, this explains the speed issue.

      Ideally you should be using the router with it connected directly to the master socket. Most extensions will cause your speed to rapidly drop.

      Since you have a laptop, could you not use the short yellow Ethernet cable supplied with the router in order to obtain the router's stats?
      I will look it out and try it in a minute. Like I said before, thanks everyone for all help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      It works on my desktop PC with one of those netgear wireless reciever things, so it must be my laptop. Thanks for all the help. At some point I must transfer this to the master socket.

    4. #13
      Barny Mike's Avatar
      Barny Mike is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01271
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Barnstaple, N Devon
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      I struggled with my Windows 7 laptop connecting to my wireless router piggy-backed onto the Sky router.

      The diagnostics point to the DNS Server.

      I need to look further at home but I did previously use Open DNS for filtering.

      Ipod Touch works OK wirelessly so I'll crack it tonight and report back.

      Mike

    5. #14
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Ok, this explains the speed issue.

      Ideally you should be using the router with it connected directly to the master socket. Most extensions will cause your speed to rapidly drop.

      Since you have a laptop, could you not use the short yellow Ethernet cable supplied with the router in order to obtain the router's stats?
      I've mislaid my ethernet cable somewhere, I'll find it later. I got onto the router via my desktop pc
      Downstream Upstream
      512 kbps 493 kbps
      53.5 35.8
      20.1db 10.5db

    6. #15
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      It's started working again so I'm fairly certain it's a problem with my laptop. It's not a very good model, is over two years old now, and is prone to errors but it's good enough just to browse with so it's all good for now.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Are these stats from the Master socket? If so leave the router there and cal Sky, ask them to adjust your line for its best speed. You should get at least 10 times the speed you are getting. Get this fixed and you may find your wireless also improves.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Are these stats from the Master socket? If so leave the router there and cal Sky, ask them to adjust your line for its best speed. You should get at least 10 times the speed you are getting. Get this fixed and you may find your wireless also improves.
      Nah, that's just from the extension. I'll give it a whirl in the master socket tonight- it's a bit inaccesible but if it can give a big improvement I could manouver around it. I thought they looked decent enough, the line's a bit long but the noise margin's good?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      The noise margin is very good, that is why you should have a speed of 7-8Mb and not the poor 512Kb you have. If you are getting that from the extension and it is stable, don't bother about the Test socket, try calling Sky.

      The problem with using extensions is that quite often the noise on them varies, causing the noise margin to fluctuate, which you will not get at the master or test socket. This can cause your speed to be set lower than it should be.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      purplehaze (20-05-11)

    11. #19
      purplehaze's Avatar
      purplehaze is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Yeah, I understand how that works now. Cheers, I'll give them a ring. Much appreciated everyone.

    12. #20
      Barny Mike's Avatar
      Barny Mike is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01271
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Barnstaple, N Devon
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get onto wireless

      Cured my windows 7 problem.
      Still had the old ISP DNS server address associated with the wireless IP setup
      Changed it back to auto detect and now every-things fine

      Mike

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION