Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    new line

    This is a discussion on new line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi all, today i had my broadband unlimited activation date, the engineer came, my Internet is working fine, but on ...

    1. #1
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      new line

      hi all,

      today i had my broadband unlimited activation date, the engineer came, my Internet is working fine, but on the my sky website it still says processing my broadband, so also i have no sky anytime plus i was told i would have, just the normal sky anytime i had before. is this normal? does it take time for this to show? also do i need to have my phone line connected to back of sky box? cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new line

      please anyone

    4. #3
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: new line

      Give it a few days. Once your broadband shows as active on the system it should be fine. If the status doesn't change soon give Sky a call.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: new line

      Don't worry. The Sky page can take a few days to be updated.

      For now leave your router on, especially at night, so that DLM can do it's work.

      DLM will kick in any time over the next 3 days or so and run for up to 10 days.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      claretsimon (18-05-11)

    7. #5
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new line

      cheers, is this also the reason im not getting anytime plus yet then?

    8. #6
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new line

      scubie do i need my sky box connected to my phone line at all?

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: new line

      Yes. Once that page is updated, then you should get Anytime+ enabled fairly soon if it has not already happened.

      For now connect the Sky+ HD STB to the router's green ports (the port nearest the ADSL lead) and then you can see if it is available.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #8
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new line

      ok ive now connected phone line, will leave overnight see what happens!

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: new line

      Sorry, it isn't the telephone connection that is required for Anytime+. You need to connect the LAN Port to the router itself.

      Sky supply a short yellow Ethernet cable with the Sky router. You can use this or you can use a longer Ethernet cable of your own.

      If you don't like cables running everywhere, then consider obtaining a pair of HomePlugs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #10
      claretsimon's Avatar
      claretsimon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STBLNFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new line

      cheers for your help ok ill just leave it plugged in overnight and see what happens! in my settings ect it shows an ip address and says network is connected so must just be waiting for it to be activated!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION