Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Connecting NAS drive to router

    This is a discussion on Connecting NAS drive to router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I am having problems getting my NAS drive working with a SAGEM router. I have the router downstairs and ...

    1. #1
      ramirez's Avatar
      ramirez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07989978757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting NAS drive to router

      Hi
      I am having problems getting my NAS drive working with a SAGEM router.

      I have the router downstairs and connect the PC upstairs to it via a BELKIN DLNA adaptor.

      I have a panasonic viera tv plugged into the router through wired connection

      I have plugged the NAS drive into the router via wire also

      The tv and Internet work fine streaming movies from the pc upstairs to my tv

      I can see the drive I think ... It comes up as unknown device

      But it is not coming up on the network map.. And the pc is not finding the drive to install the software

      What can I do??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      305
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Connecting NAS drive to router

      Do you know the IP address of the NAS drive? Try typing it into the address bar of Windows Explorer and see if that brings up the drive, e.g. \\192.168.0.xxx (where xxx is the NAS IP). If that works you should be able to map to a drive letter the same way. It should also work with \\name_of_NAS

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to SadBloke For This Useful Post:

      ramirez (14-05-11)

    5. #3
      ramirez's Avatar
      ramirez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07989978757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting NAS drive to router

      I habe these devices


      BROADBAND SETUP
      ATTACHED DEVICES
      # IP Address Device Name MAC Address
      1 192.168.0.6 HOMEPC 00:21:85:c8:d1:b4
      2 192.168.0.5 UNKNOWN d8:9e:3f:29:9d:ac


      i cannot get into the NAS when i type the ip into the address bar

    6. #4
      ramirez's Avatar
      ramirez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07989978757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting NAS drive to router

      Quote Originally Posted by ramirez View Post
      I habe these devices


      BROADBAND SETUP
      ATTACHED DEVICES
      # IP Address Device Name MAC Address
      1 192.168.0.6 HOMEPC 00:21:85:c8:d1:b4
      2 192.168.0.5 UNKNOWN d8:9e:3f:29:9d:ac


      i cannot get into the NAS when i type the ip into the address bar
      when i ping it i get no reply also

    7. #5
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connecting NAS drive to router

      I dont no if this will help, but I just connected a Netgear readynas duo a couple of weeks ago and on there instructions it said "instal software before connecting to network".

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION