Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hope someone can help. Moved to sky BB on 26th April, 1st sagem router would not work, sky sen another ...

    1. #1
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Hope someone can help. Moved to sky BB on 26th April, 1st sagem router would not work, sky sen another sagem router and although wired is ok, wireless is not.
      Have spent about 5 hours on the phone to sky (changing ip addresses, pinging etc), in the end sky advised getting pc support as when security is taken off I can connect wirelessly and they say it is a vista issue.
      Called 1 support place who said insert disk sky sent but that doesnt work. Called PC world and they said contact mcafee (but they are closed till Monday).
      My drivers are up to date, really dont know where to turn for help
      Could I somehow delete the mcafee free security that came with the router and get another security, would that work?
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Hopefully answered here.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (10-05-11)

    5. #3
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Thanks scubbie, lot to read through on that thread, but will try and connect 2 routers.
      Not very good with this side of computers, but will have a go and report back.
      Thanks again.

    6. #4
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Before I attempt this, am I wrong in expecting my laptop (vista) to connect wirelessly to the sky bb? Worked a treat with talktalk and never had a problem like this.
      Daughter's laptop (xp) is connected wirelessly fine by the way.
      I am just worried now that if I do the 2 routers thing I may mess it up and the wired and other laptop may stop working.
      Thanks

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      There are a range of issues currently with the Sagem 2304n router.

      There are a number of things which can be suggested, but ultimately there are huge problems with it at the moment.

      Known problems include:

      * incompatibilities with devices that only work with WEP
      * corrupting DNS references
      * WiFi disconnecting

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (10-05-11)

    9. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      If you are able to connect wirelessly with McAfee disabled, then you need to change the settings in McAfee to allow connection to the new router. I don't have that security suite and would not have it, even for free so I can't advise you how this is done. My advice would be to uninstall it completely and use one of the many free AVs available. I use Avast and Microsoft Security Essentials, on different machines and find both very good.

      avast! Free Antivirus - Download Software for Virus Protection

      Download details: Microsoft Security Essentials

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (10-05-11)

    11. #7
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Thanks for advice. Uninstalled all the Mcafee and installed the windows security you advised.
      Still can't connect wirelessly with vista laptop.
      Phoned Sky again yesterday and waiting call back. The laptop with xp now says system error - 2 ip addresses.
      Thanks for the advice about using 2 routers (I have a belkin that used before the sky sagem) - but I am really not experienced enough to do this, for example I don't even know if I connect ethernet cable to wired computer or laptops! I am just not technically minded!
      Totally unimpressed and am thinking of going back to talktalk or any provider that I can connect to both wired and wirelessly.
      Don't know whether to get a PC expert out to sort, but they charge 40 ish an hour.
      Thanks again,

    12. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Could you try another option please?

      Can you change the first allocated IP address to 30?

      1. type 192.168.0.1 into your browser
      2. click the 'Advanced' tab
      3. enter the username & password (username = admin, password = sky)
      4. select 'LAN IP Setup'
      5. under the heading 'Use Router as DHCP Server' change the starting address to read '192.168.0.30'
      6. click 'Apply'

      I have witnessed a clash of routers in the past and changing the first IP address resolved the problem.

      After doing this, reconnect all your computers one at a time.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (11-05-11)

    14. #9
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Thanks again Scubbie.

      I did what you said above but the connection can still not be made wirelessly.

      Still waiting for call from Sky.

      You are obviously very up to date with the problems I have! Could you suggest something I could buy to resolve this problem or would I be better getting someone to come out?

      Thanks again.

    15. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      The only other sensible piece of advice I can suggest at the present moment is to use an old router that you have lying around or obtain a WiFi Extender.

      If you have an old router, then you have two choices:

      Extract the log in details from the Sagem 2304n. Use your old router as your main one.

      Extracting Sky Router passwords

      The second choice is to hook up the old router and piggyback it to the Sagem:

      How to connect two Routers together

      A WiFi extender would work similar to the 2nd choice, but require a different set of instructions to connect it to the Sagem 2304n. These would be supplied with the Extender.

      In both case, use either an Ethernet cable or a pair of HomePlugs to connect the two together.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    16. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (13-05-11)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION