Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanks for your replies again. After another few nights on the phone to sky and having to call back as ...

    1. #11
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Thanks for your replies again.

      After another few nights on the phone to sky and having to call back as they didn't call back etc................

      A 3rd router is on its way to me! A netgear, having no clue about the technical side of things, I really hope this will do the trick and we will have wireless connections with both laptops (vista & xp).

      Don't know if I dare search for the netgear router on the forum!

      Will report back and let you know how I get on.

      Thanks again!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      The Netgear routers are fine. There are two that Sky has done.

      Remember to swap over the PSU as well when you get the new router.

      I have a Netgear DG934G which has started playing up with the WiFi. It is over a year old. They WiFi problem is why I got the Sagem 2304n .

      Many other members have had their Netgears considerably longer.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (17-05-11)

    5. #13
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Well, got my delivery of another (3rd) sagem router!!!

      I was told I would be sent a netgear, rang 5 hours ago & told sky they have sent the wrong one and waiting (again!!!) for a call back.

      Not impressed!!!

      Thank you all for your help & advice.

    6. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      There are rumours a foot that the firmware could be release very soon.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #15
      Izak's Avatar
      Izak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Netgear N900
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stockport
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      My brother works for Sky and has been aware of several people having problems with the Sagemcom router WiFi and Windows Vista. When we got it installed, None of our three Vista PCs could connect Wirelessly to the router and neither could my Netgear Wi Fi dongle I use on our iMac G4.

      I swapped over to our old Netgear router we used on the TalkTalk broadband and the WiFi has worked fine.

      Even people who work at Sky customer services say how rubbish the Sagemcom router is but for some reason Sky are still insisting on sending them out.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Izak For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (18-05-11)

    9. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Unfortunately there are so many issues with the Sagem 2304n at present, it makes things very difficult to resolve 'normal' issues.

      Thankfully some items are easily identified, such as poor stats or dead routers.

      As for Vista, I have a friend who should be visiting in the near future. She has 2 slightly different laptops which both have Vista. I may get an opportunity to rule out some issues then.

      Some of the typical solutions others and I have suggested in the past include:

      • changing the type of security (i.e. WEP, WPA-PSK or disabling it as a test, not long-term solution)
      • changing the pass key to lowercase letters, instead of uppercase
      • double checking that all the WiFi drivers are current
      • piggyback another router and use that as a WiFi access point

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (18-05-11)

    11. #17
      ANNAW's Avatar
      ANNAW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Tonights update: Rang sky (again) as they had not called back.

      Was told sky do not have any netgear routers anymore, which is why I was sent a 3rd sagem. Also a firmware upgrade to routers will be made available over the next 2 weeks and I have the option to move provider (without any charges) or wait for the upgrade.

      I think I may as well wait to see if the firmware upgrade works (as will take 10-14 days to change provider) , do the technical people on this forum think the upgrade will work or should I go elsewhere or get a local PC guy out at 40ish an hour to fix?

      The contact I have at sky says she will call me when the upgrade has been done and I can then see if it has worked and what I want to do.

      Thanks again everyone!

    12. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/McAfee security/Vista/No wireless connection

      Quote Originally Posted by ANNAW View Post
      ...do the technical people on this forum think the upgrade will work or should I go elsewhere or get a local PC guy out at 40ish an hour to fix?...
      The firmware is a piece of internal software specifically written for that router. Whilst the user interface is in-line with Sky's standard interface, it is specific for the Sagem 2304n router. A local PC guy will be very unlikely to have the correct knowledge to fix this.

      As for whether or not the firmware will work, this is the really important issue. Currently Sky's Cancellations department are being swamped with people who are seriously unhappy with Sky's BB service. This issue has been going on since February and Sky has been doing a few big campaigns since before Christmas in order to push their Unlimited Broadband package.

      I would go so far as to say that if Sky do not resolve this issue properly, then they will face heavy losses on the BB service as they have also been investing a lot of money in expanding their LLU network this year as well.

      So will it work: I hope so for Sky's benefit!

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      ANNAW (23-05-11)

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION