Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

    This is a discussion on Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just ordered a Vodafone Sure Signal box from Vodafone, but after ordering I decided to have a look at ...

    1. #1
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      738
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts

      Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      I've just ordered a Vodafone Sure Signal box from Vodafone, but after ordering I decided to have a look at the VF forums and it seems the Sure Signal box will not work with any Sky router that is now using MER instead of PPPoA.

      Can anyone confirm if it does work or not?

      After doing a search on here, it seems I could force my router back to PPPoA by performing a factory reset but how long would this last before Sky switched me back to MER?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      738
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Just tried a full factory reset (using the reset button on the router) and I'm still on MER so looks like this option no longer works and I'm stuck with MER.

    4. #3
      Chimera's Avatar
      Chimera is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Mine works fine. When I first got mine it was on PPPoE now it's on MER. Setting up a sure signal can be a pain because it takes a couple of days. Despite what the forums and CS will tell you you don't need to open any ports as the sky uses uPNP.

    5. #4
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      738
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Thanks for the info. I'll give it a go once the Sure Signal box arrives as they are out of stock at the moment.

    6. #5
      Binkov's Avatar
      Binkov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07919674960
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Quote Originally Posted by James_Mitchell View Post
      I've just ordered a Vodafone Sure Signal box from Vodafone, but after ordering I decided to have a look at the VF forums and it seems the Sure Signal box will not work with any Sky router that is now using MER instead of PPPoA.

      Can anyone confirm if it does work or not?

      After doing a search on here, it seems I could force my router back to PPPoA by performing a factory reset but how long would this last before Sky switched me back to MER?

      Thanks
      Just had a tortured morning on the phones with Vodaphone and Sky and can confirm that the sure signal box will never work it is PPoA only and SKY insists that it has only ever been MER. Despite many forum users reporting being able to down grade firmware to revert to PPoA. They refused that this was possible and so would not give me logon details to use my existing router.

      Luckily I'm in cooling off period and can leave though the phone line type they moved me to costs an arm and leg to get back off of.

      Hope this helps

      Sorry

    7. #6
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      What router do you have? The reason i mention is that there are guides on the forum to extracting the username and password available for certain models (all bar the very latest i believe)

    8. #7
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Quote Originally Posted by Binkov View Post
      Just had a tortured morning on the phones with Vodaphone and Sky and can confirm that the sure signal box will never work it is PPoA only and SKY insists that it has only ever been MER. Despite many forum users reporting being able to down grade firmware to revert to PPoA. They refused that this was possible and so would not give me logon details to use my existing router.

      Luckily I'm in cooling off period and can leave though the phone line type they moved me to costs an arm and leg to get back off of.

      Hope this helps

      Sorry

      Somebody say theirs works on Sky on a dlink router connected using MER, here:-

      Sky Help Forum - Re: SKY BROADBAND and Vodafone Sure Signal - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      Check your WAN IP Address, by any chance would it be a 2.xxx.xxx.xxx one, if so, my guess is that might be something to do with the issue. People with 2. addresses have been having problems accessing some websites.


      I can't see why the protocol the router uses to connect you to your gateway would be the issue. Does it work on BE, for instance as they use IPoE.
      One thing you might check is if the MTU setting on the router is 1500, if it is you might also want to check that your connection supports a 1500 MTU by trying the following ping command in a cmd window.

      Code:
      ping -l 1472 -f bbc.co.uk
      if you get a packet needs to be fragmented error, then it doesn't and you might need to reconfigure the setting in the router and possibly in your vodafone device.

    9. #8
      Binkov's Avatar
      Binkov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07919674960
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Thanks for helping out

      I have the Sagem F@st2304 router I have had a bit of a look around for any account information but had no luck.

      The external addresses are all in the 2.xxxx range.

      My MTU is set to 1500

      The ping command throws up no errors.

      Binkov

    10. #9
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Looking in the voda forum, I've found a few posts from customers of other ISPs with 2.xxx.xxx.xxx IP addresses also having problems with vodafone sure signal, the suggestion in the post below is it might be Voda's firewall blocking the connections.

      Re: Suresignal and Orange Broadband - Page 2 - Vodafone eForum

    11. #10
      Binkov's Avatar
      Binkov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 07919674960
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone confirm if Vodafone Sure Signal works with MER?

      Well it seems that it is all in the connection method.

      I managed to get my old router to connect via PPOA and the suresignal it worked again instantly. Still with the address range in the 2.xxx

      Now for the dilemma change carrier to one where ppoa is not against the T&C's or the great speed and deal that sky provides.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION