Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Slow download speeds

    This is a discussion on Slow download speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Did you try plugging a phone into the Test socket? If your phone works in an extension when the faceplate ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      Did you try plugging a phone into the Test socket? If your phone works in an extension when the faceplate is removed, your wiring is incorrect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Knightinator's Avatar
      Knightinator is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: need to confirm which
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      I haven't tried the test socket yet no. I read that having the router plugged into an extension port could be the cause for slow down so I thought I'd plug the router into the main port and see if that had any effect. The phone was still plugged into the microfilter and then the extension port. When I plugged the router into the main port the internet didn't function and the connection was local only. Not sure if i need to go through some sort of setup or not. Thanks for all the help guys.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      When I plugged the router into the main port the internet didn't function
      Can you do the following
      1. Remove the lower faceplate from the master socket.
      2. Plug a phone into the Test socket and if you get dial tone -
      3. Remove the phone, plug in a filter then the router, don't plug anything else in and take and post the stats.
      4. If you don't get any dial tone with a phone plugged into the test socket, your wiring is wrong and must be fixed.
      5. While the faceplate is removed, plug a phone into each of your other sockets and check for dial tone. There should be none. If there is, your wiring is incorrect and must be fixed.
      Last edited by Isitme; 07-05-11 at 02:24 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Knightinator's Avatar
      Knightinator is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: need to confirm which
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      Ok I'm sure this will make you chuckle. Just realised the master socket I was trying to use is in fact the master socket from ntl from before changing to sky /facepalm. So the setup is actually the following:
      1. phone plugged into microfilter and then into master socket
      2. sky box and router plugged into microfilter then extension socket
      Just tried router in master socket but no difference in speed, will try the test socket later tonight. Am I right in thinking that whilst testing this sky won't work ie. for recordings?

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      Your Sky STB receives live broadcast signals from the Satellites. Any recordings will be received this way as normal.

      Anytime (renamed Showcase when Anytime+ is enabled) also receives it's content from the Satellites.

      Anytime+ receives it's content from the Internet, through the Sky Router.

      Interactive content uses the telephone line (press <Interactive> on your remote).

      Sky also occasionally ask the STBs to 'phone home' to verify that they are still located in the UK and in the same home. This requires the telephone line.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Knightinator's Avatar
      Knightinator is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: need to confirm which
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      Ok sorry for such an exceptionally late reply. I removed the engineering plate and sky tv conked out and the house alarm conked out as well. Is it possible that the fact the alarm is on the same line it could be stealing bandwidth so to speak? I haven't tried anything since as I'm reluctant to in case it effects the alarm. Also not sure why sky tv would stop working with the engineering plate unplugged?

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      If your alarm system is connected to your telephone system, then it won't be using ADSL.

      However it is very probable that it is connecting to your telephone system without passing through a Microfilter and this MUST be corrected. This is very likely the cause of all your problems.

      It might be that if you were to fit a filtered faceplate your could fix everything.

      Call the Alarm Company and ask for their advice.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow download speeds

      I removed the engineering plate and sky tv conked out
      There is something else wrong, removing the Sky box from the phone line will not cause it to conk out. Many do not even have the box connected to the phone line, me for one and it makes no difference.

      The alarm should be fitted with a filter, which depending on your alarm may have to be a special type. As Scubbie says, contact your alarm maintenance company as soon as possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION