Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Speed Test lower than it should be?

    This is a discussion on Speed Test lower than it should be? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I run a speed test it seems to be lower than it should be. setup goes, Test Socket > ...

    1. #1
      Molko's Avatar
      Molko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01524
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed Test lower than it should be?

      When I run a speed test it seems to be lower than it should be.

      setup goes, Test Socket > Router > PC

      stats are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5305 kbps 130 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.5 dB 29.3 dB
      Noise Margin 7.3 dB 35.0 dB


      Speed test results (off this site)

      We have detected that your ISP is Sky. Your download speed is 3624Kbps. Your upload speed is 111Kbps.

      Is this normal figures?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Is that wireless or wired?

      Also, looks like your upstream is capped to 128kbps. Not sure why, though. Try rebooting the router and taking the stats again.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      How can it be capped to 128kbps but sync at 130kbps?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Molko's Avatar
      Molko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01524
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Is that wireless or wired?

      Also, looks like your upstream is capped to 128kbps. Not sure why, though. Try rebooting the router and taking the stats again.
      Thats with the router just been rebooted, computer is connected to router via LAN.

      I did have some router/line issues couple of weeks ago that should all be sorted now, line sounds clean, new router, all new wires/filters etc etc. I was put on DLM but that should be finished now.

      Maybe its worth ringing sky and asking them to recheck my line?

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      How can it be capped to 128kbps but sync at 130kbps?
      I was assuming it's exactly like when capped to baseline 64/64 and it trains in above that on adsl2plus, this would be the same situation given the OP was likely put on baseline as part of troubleshooting.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      adsl2+ trains below the sync rate, e.g. 20000kbps would sync at 19999kbps (or there abouts)

      Might actually be a good sign as if it IS capped then they're on a DSLAM and not an ISAM - more freedom!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Using ethernet you should have a download speed of upwards of 4500kbps. You may get much less than this with wireless.

      You need to call Sky and have your upload increased, this can have a detrimental effect on browsing and gaming.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ...this can have a detrimental effect on browsing and gaming.
      Unless you're on the PSN, then upstream is the least of your worries
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Unless you're on the PSN, then upstream is the least of your worries
      Yes, it could have a detrimental effect on your wallet

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Speed Test lower than it should be?

      There's an example of what I'm talking about when suggesting it's capped to baseline and training in higher than the cap -

      Speeds Plummeted

      Anyway, on topic:

      OP, you could try booting into safe mode with networking and run another speed test via ethernet cable to check whether your throughput is any better. I'd also suggest giving Sky a call and ask them to check whether the upstream is capped, and if so, then uncap and ask if they can try the line code on g.dmt.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION