Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

    This is a discussion on What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just to clarify the wire circled is the one I should disconnect if the bell wire i not needed?...

    1. #11
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

      Just to clarify the wire circled is the one I should disconnect if the bell wire i not needed?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

      Quote Originally Posted by skyuser2011 View Post
      Just to clarify the wire circled is the one I should disconnect if the bell wire i not needed?
      Correct.

      It is used on older telephones to cause the phone to ring.

      On most modern telephones that are now available, it is no longer used.

      If you have a pair of 20 year old telephones, for example, then do not do this.

      If you have a pair of new wireless telephone bought in the last year or two, then go ahead.

      If something goes wrong, it is a simple process to reinsert the wire using a crimping tool. Some members on this forum (and other forums too) advocate the use of a Credit Card as a tool to insert the wire properly.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

      All Phones in my house are corded and some are more than 5 years old so would that put me in the possible category where the ring wire is needed.

      Sorry for al the questions it is just that I am visually impaired and if removing the wire could be a mistake and then be fiddly to reconnect that could be a bit more tricky for me than it would be for the average user so I am trying to make sure that removing it won't cause any problems with the type (and age) of phones I have to void having to potentially reconnect it.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

      The bell wire is not required when using fillers, which you should be on all sockets in use, so it does not matter how old your phones are. Also if your phone uses tone dialling it does not require the ring wire.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      skyuser2011's Avatar
      skyuser2011 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eltham
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What is the reason for a router's speed to not reach the computer?

      Oh right well in that case I'll do that asap and see if that helps anything as the phone does have a dial tone when the handset is picked up. One thing to add as well the conversation with sky yesterday was clear no noise during phone call.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION